Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Login for NT Services

Posted on 2001-06-21
12
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I encounterd an error while starting service that has login name in ServiceStartName. The error occured when starting the service:

net start MyServiceName

The error is:

login failed for user ...

I need a help
Thanks
Motaz
0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6213734
When I ommit ServiceStartName and Password, it works, but it cann't access network resources, such as MS-SQL servers
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6213830
did it give an error code so you can type
net helpmsg "errorcode"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FrodoBeggins
ID: 6213858
  Basicaly NT services are started with SYSTEM account. You may not be able to access the network.
   In the other hand is your account, which may connect to the network, but can't start as a service. I think you should go to "Local Security serrings" => "Local policies" => "User rights assignment" and allow "Logon as a service" to your account
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6213869
Error code: 1069
The error message is:


"The service did not start due to logon failure"
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
FrodoBeggins earned 200 total points
ID: 6213879
  Basicaly NT services are started with SYSTEM account. You may not be able to access the network.
   In the other hand is your account, which may connect to the network, but can't start as a service. I think you should go to "Local Security serrings" => "Local policies" => "User rights assignment" and allow "Logon as a service" to your account
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FrodoBeggins
ID: 6213885
This is on Win2k. I have no NT4 arround here to see, but should be close to this.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6213959
FrodoBeggins, it works in 2000 but Where can I find that in NT4 WS.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FrodoBeggins
ID: 6214009
I have no nt4 arround, but I think it should be in Start -> Programs -> Administrative tools (common) -> User Manager
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 6214234
Hi,
Start-Settings-Control Panel-Services:
Select your service and press 'StartUp' button. Here you have an option to start that service under an account different than System.

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FrodoBeggins
ID: 6214311
And hope it starts, right, Geo? :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 6218534
I hope so. Motaz could try different users this way to see what exactly the problem is. I've tried a simple service program which copies a remote file with no login problems with:
- ServiceType : stWin32
- StartType : stManual
using ServiceStartName:
- blank : system account;
- local account (administrator);
- domain account (domain\user).

procedure TGeoService.ServiceExecute(Sender: TService);
begin
  CopyFile('\\computer\public\test.txt','c:\temp\');
  while not Terminated do begin
    ServiceThread.ProcessRequests(False);
  end;
end;

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6220874
Thanks FrodoBeggins you guided me to the right way. The solution as geobul stated, is to try different login in Services manager. When you click ok, Log as service will be granted automatically to that login.

geobul, I'll post to you points!

Motaz
0