Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

define click point custom cursor

Posted on 2001-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hi,
i've made a custom cursor for my delphi program. The cursor looks like a paintbox. The default windows cursor (arrow) has its effective pixel in the upperleft corner (the point of the arrow). My own cursor has the 'effective pixel' also there. is there anyway to change this cuz i'd like to make the right side of custom cursor to be 'effective'

thanks in advance.

p.s. i know this is a little weird story, but i dont know another way to ask....
0
Comment
Question by:brutebass
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6213710
Take a look at the 'CreateCursor' and 'SetCursor' API functions.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 400 total points
ID: 6213782
normally you can define this point with the tool you've used to design it, like in microangelo or (not sure) in the workshop, which comes with delphi
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FrodoBeggins
ID: 6213941
Yes, in the tool you are using look for "define hotspot"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FrodoBeggins
ID: 6213971
Or you can change it directly in the .cur file. The file fomat is (in C):
typedef struct _CURSORDIR {
  WORD           cdReserved;
  WORD           cdType;
  WORD           cdCount;
  CURSORDIRENTRY cdEntries[];
} CURSORDIR;

typedef struct _CURSORDIRENTRY {
  BYTE           bWidth;
  BYTE           bHeight;
  BYTE           bColorCount;
  BYTE           bReserved;
  WORD           wXHotspot;
  WORD           wYHotspot;
  DWORD          lBytesInRes;
  DWORD          dwImageOffset;
} CURSORDIRENTRY;

So you are on the 6-th and 7-th word, if I'm not wrong...
0
 

Author Comment

by:brutebass
ID: 6214024
great, didnt see the button in microangelo, but that was because i didnt look for it :)

thanks...all  of you
0