Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I can't remember the command

Posted on 2001-06-21
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi!
There is a useful functionnality I would like to run, but can't remember the command. What is the name of that command?
Its purpose is to install an option menu at boot which allows to choose the repair console, instead of using it from the CD.
I need to restore the registry with the rescue disk, because the CD went inaccessible after an accident with TweakUI.
0
Comment
Question by:ornicar
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6213808
The functionality is always there, you simply need to hit the F8 function key when Windows is booting...
Cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
franka earned 400 total points
ID: 6213827
winnt32.exe /cmdcons

Click Start, click Run, and then type CD-ROM drive letter:\i386\winnt32.exe /cmdcons in the Open box, where CD-ROM drive letter is the drive letter assigned to your CD-ROM drive.

0