[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Where can I find documentation on the Outlook object for VB programming?

Posted on 2001-06-21
9
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I would like to find documentation on the Outlook object so that our VB programmers can write programs to control Outlook.  We want to be able to generate file attachements on a remote client and automatically mail them out without user intervention.

Basically I want:

1) References to information on the web

2) Books or other docs that I might buy

3) Training courses for VB programmers that teach them how to manipulate the Outlook object (Given the specificity of this issue I think it unlikely that there are courses available.

Thanks.

--------------------------
Rob Wheeler
IT Development Manager
The Windsmoor Group
London, Great Britain (UK)
--------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:theherring
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 200 total points
ID: 6214377
For 1, 2, & 3: The best spot on the web for a jump off point into Exchange/Outlook is http://www.slipstick.com.  Covers everything from links to other sites, user issues, admin isssues, and developer issues.

Sue has also put up a section that has a listing of Outlook books that cover getting started with Outlook to building applications around Outlook. (Bookstore section)

As for training, looks like http://www.slipstick.com/training.htm might have some information that may help.

Cheers,
/Neo


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6215169
One of the best books for getting to Outlook from VB/VBA is the Outlook 2000 VBA Programmer's Reference.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:theherring
ID: 6224029
The slipstick site has proved very useful and I have also got a lot of material from the Microsoft site - but you really have to dig for this stuff!

Books that look good are as follows - Any recommendations?  rjcpjc liked "Outlook 2000 VBA Programmers Reference"



Title: Microsoft Outlook 2000 Programming Bible
Author: Jeffrey A. Kent, David G. Jung
List Price: $39.99
Paperback
700 pages
September 2000
Published by: Hungry Minds Inc
ISBN: 0764546503

Title: Building Applications With Microsoft Outlook 2000 Technical Reference
Author: Randy Byrne
List Price: $49.99
Hardcover
528 pages
June 1999
Published by: Microsoft Press
ISBN: 0735605815

Title: Outlook 2000 VBA Programmers Reference
Author: Dwayne Gifford
List Price: $24.99
400 pages
April 1999
Published by: Wrox Press Inc
ISBN: 186100253X

Title: Programming Microsoft Outlook and Microsoft Exchange
Author: Thomas Rizzo
List Price: $49.99
Paperback
1024 pages
June 15, 2000
Published by: Microsoft Press
ISBN: 0735610193

Title: Developing Applications using Outlook 2000, CDO, Exchange, and Visual Basic
Author: Raffaele Piemonte, Scott Jamison
List Price: $54.95
Paperback
592 pages
October 1, 1999
Published by: Addison-Wesley Pub Co
ISBN: 0201615754

Title: Professional Outlook 2000 Programming : With VBA, Office and CDO
Author: Ken Slovak, Chris Burnham, Dwayne Gifford
List Price: $49.99
651 pages
December 1999
Published by: Wrox Press Inc
ISBN: 1861003315

Title: Programming Microsoft Outlook 2000 (The Sams Professional Series)
by Gordon Padwick, Ken Slovak
List Price: $29.99
Paperback
600 pages
September 1999
Published by: Sams
ISBN: 0672315491

Title: Sams Teach Yourself Outlook 2000 Programming in 24 Hours
by Sue Mosher
Paperback
480 pages
July 1999
Published by: Sams
ISBN: 067231651X

Thanks.

Rob Wheeler
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6225072
From your list, the ones that I have purchased and read are:

Title: Building Applications With Microsoft Outlook 2000 Technical Reference
Author: Randy Byrne
List Price: $49.99
Hardcover
528 pages
June 1999
Published by: Microsoft Press
ISBN: 0735605815

Title: Professional Outlook 2000 Programming : With VBA, Office and CDO
Author: Ken Slovak, Chris Burnham, Dwayne Gifford
List Price: $49.99
651 pages
December 1999
Published by: Wrox Press Inc
ISBN: 1861003315

Title: Sams Teach Yourself Outlook 2000 Programming in 24 Hours
by Sue Mosher
Paperback
480 pages
July 1999
Published by: Sams
ISBN: 067231651X


The first two will extremely helpful for persons with advanced VB knowledge and can pick up on things quickly.  The last by Sue Mosher, is a great all around intro that takes you through outlook forms/vbscript and then on to VBA.

/Neo

PS - Out of the names above, I have had the pleasure of talking with 4 of the authors.  Each is still very current in Outlook/Exchange area.  Also review 'rjcpjc' recommendation as well.  She has a hell of head on her shoulders and won't lead you astray.

PSS - Your VB developers will eventually discover that Outlook doesn't do it all.  The other half of solid Outlook solutions will require knowledge of CDO while messing with EX5.5 and EX2K.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6225099
Neo,

Thanks!  

I will add my $0.02 on the books you listed.  I have read the first one and the last one and agree with your assessment.  I'll have to pick up Ken's to round out my collection as I'm working more and more with VB.  

--PatriciaC
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
ID: 6366280
theherring, you have had some time to try the solutions posted. Did any of them solve your problem? If so, please accept that experts comment as the answer. If not, post more information and the experts will be notified and provide more assistance.

PandoraMod
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
e-mail: pandoramod@experts-exchange.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
ID: 6386712
experts, it would seem that the asker has abandonned this Q. I would appreciate input from you on what should be done with the question. If I do not receive any comments, I will use my own judgement.

Thanks,
PandoraMod
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6386838
Go with Neo's answer.  I just provided a little bit of extra feedback.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
ID: 6387815
done!
0