Solved

Creating XML

Posted on 2001-06-21
6
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi all,

New to XML and we have to produce an XML file at the end of the payroll year to conform to the government's schema that they have provided (an XSD document). In beginner's terms, is there a way that I can get my application to look at the schema, look at my data and somehow (magically) produce an XML document that fits the schema?

Do the new XML features in Delphi 6 do this? I was at the Delphi Developer's Conference in Reading (England) this week and it looked like it might.

Thanks,
J.
0
Comment
Question by:jsweby
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DidierD earned 100 total points
ID: 6213979
Hi,

You can find some info about Delphi and XML at http://delphi.about.com/compute/delphi/library/weekly/aa072500a.htm?terms=xml

Didier
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 6214071
That was a good link, thank you; however, it didn't have anything on creating the XML document based upon a schema. I don't even know if this is possible. But thanks, Didier.

J.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6214304
From http://www.borland.com/delphi/del6/featurematrix/bizsnap.html


DELPHI 6 BIZSNAP

New! XML Schema transform tools and utilities provide translation between XML Data, DTD's and XDR schema and datasets automatically - making XML Schema analysis, creation, and XML data transformations a snap!


Btw, only the Enterprise edition has these component.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 6214380
Epsylon,

Thanks for that, I'm already on the path to getting Delphi 6 because of the DataSnap and BizSnap elements, thanks for the feedback. Didier, I'm going to give you the points fairly soon because I read one of the articles on the link you gave me and I'm now leaps ahead of where I was.

Just to keep this open a while longer though, anyone tried to do what I'm trying? i.e. create an XML doc from a database based upon a schema?

J.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egono
ID: 6214869
when I started with xml I used these both resources a lot

http://msdn.microsoft.com/xml/default.asp
http://www.netcrucible.com/xslt/msxml-faq.htm

they are both MSXML related
i downloaded the MSXML 3.0 SDK also, it includes a
quite good documentation

http://msdn.microsoft.com/code/sample.asp?url=/msdn-files/027/000/542/msdncompositedoc.xml

the samples are in C++ or VB but it's quite readable

another good resources are these both newsgroups
microsoft.public.xml
microsoft.public.xsl

good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 6223679
Thanks for the link, it helped a bit although I'm still looking for someone to explain if I can go from schema to new XML document - is this what the XML Mapper is D6 does?

J.
0