Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Loss of sound when upgrading from Windows 98 to Windows 2000

Posted on 2001-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello All

I upgraded my machine from Windows 98 to Windows 2000.  After the upgrade, I have lost my sound, I don't have the drivers that came with the sound card.  Is there anyone I can obtain the sound back.

I look forward to your reply.

Thanks in advance

Asif
0
Comment
Question by:AsifMughal
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CSC_NT_Support earned 150 total points
ID: 6213905
I would first goto microsofts web page and look at look at the Hardware Compatibility List and see if your sound card is listed as supported. You can search microsoft's HCL by going here...

http://www.microsoft.com/hcl/default.asp

or you can view a text file and search by going here...

ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/services/whql/hcl/win2000hcl.txt

If your card is on the list I would goto the sound card manufacturers web page and download the latest win2k sound drivers.

hope it helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrik999
ID: 6214802
Please look in the Device Manager
Can you see your Sound Card here ?
Remove the Sound card and reboot your PC.

If you see any device with a ? (Question mark). If so please remove it and reboot your machine.

If your soundcard is pnp W2K will try to install the drivers automatically after the reboot.

Is your sound card integrated on your motherboard or a seperate card ?
Do you maybe know the brand and model of your Sound Card ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:langone
ID: 6215407
You may need to get Win2k drivers from the manufacturer of your card. If you know the make and model, go to their website and download and install the latest drivers.
0