Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Control Names

Posted on 2001-06-21
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How do I get the name of a control (any control) at run time using code ?
0
Comment
Question by:Vogon
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 150 total points
ID: 6213846
For Each c In Controls
        List1.AddItem c.Name
    Next
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simonbennett
ID: 6213897
...to be more specific

Public Sub Command1_OnClick()

   Dim cntControl as Control

   For Each cntControl In Me.Controls
      msgbox cntControl.Name
   Next cntControl

End Sub

If this suits, please accept ryancys answer over mine.

HTH

Simon
0