Solved

Undeleting files from win98 on FAT32

Posted on 2001-06-21
11
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i have deleted important files from my HD while in Dos prompt (Bypass OS - SHIFT+F5) my OS is windows98 with FAT32 how can i recover them?
0
Comment
Question by:raw_e
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 6214000
Have you tried unerase from the dos prompt?  Since this was done from the dos prompt it is possible that unerase will recover them.
You can also try other programs such as http://www.filerecover.com/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6214392
PowerQuest Lost and Found may also be able to recover them, or Norton Unerase (part of Norton Utilities), or the built-in unerase from DOS as slink9 suggests.  One suggestion...try not to save any new files or install any programs until you get the file back, as you could potentially overwrite it.  Norton Utils can be run directly from the CD so you don't have to risk overwriting the file.  PowerQuest doesn't advertise L&F anymore, but you can still pick it up from various software stores (CompUSA, Best Buy, etc).

Good luck!

-d
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pls_a
ID: 6215117
Make sure you did not scan your disk or defraged it, i recovered files with unerase and NUtilities before, but could never do so when my computer defraged. just my two cents. Correct me if I am wrong really.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6215406
That is partially correct pls_a...scandisk wouldn't hurt (though it won't help, either), but defrag will almost definitely erase any hope of recovering the files.

-e
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6215613
Sownload the free version of EasyRecovery from Ontrack.  It allows you to recover up to 50 files that have been erased.  You won't regret it, I ended up buying the full version.  :-)  http://www.ontrack.com/freesoftware/index.asp#easyrecovery
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6215617
Sownload=Download
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6215867
Huntress58:
I looked at that, and it looks like the current version will only *show* you which files you can recover, and it won't actually recover them.

-d
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6215882
Could we get some input from raw_e?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6216311
I had the intro version but it came with Fix-It 3.0.  It worked for me.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tzWIZ
ID: 6216318
One crazy question:

have you created any new files or turned the computer off since the delete? if you haven't (done either) than don't!! We can always go back and reconstruct the FAT. If you've created any files though, it usually won't work.

tz
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pls_a
ID: 6217136
thanks dogztar !
0