Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ODBC Driver not found

Posted on 2001-06-21
12
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i have a vb program using user documents.  In the program, ODBC is used to connect a sql server to get data.
The program is compiled in IIS and the dsn is created in IIS too.

I have 3 clients with different OS, Japanese Window 98, Simplied Chinese Window 98 and English Window 98.

Once I access the html generated by the vb, English and Simplied Chinese can downloaded the page successfully.  However, for the Japanese one, it always prompt me that the data source of ODBC driver not found.

Why?



0
Comment
Question by:yyjulie
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6214107
Check first if the user has ODBC providers. Easily checked in the configuration window where you normally create a new ODBC. Check if the provider you are using is in that list.

If it is not in that list, you need to install it. I assume that downloading the MDAC 2.6 from the Microsoft site will solve the whole problem.

regards,
CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:yyjulie
ID: 6216628
Is that you mean I should download the MDAC 2.6 for each client PC that accesses the vb program from IIS?  And you mean the client PC uses its own odbc driver when accessing vb program?

I don't understand why is not IIS get data from sql server uses its ODBC then download the page to client.....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbaren
ID: 6216651
For an ActiveX Document application, you do need the DSN and MDAC on each client. It is not like ASP, an ActiveX document runs on the local computer, not on the server.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:yyjulie
ID: 6217957
I installed mdac on japanese PC. It can show me the page in which a chart display.  Once I click on a chart, it failed. it can't download another page (it should show me another chart). A message prompt me to save the xxx.vbd file. This does not happen in English pc  AND simplied chinese PC....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6217970
I guess the browser-settings are different that it won't allow Active Documents :-/...I have no additional idea what the problem could be.

regards,
CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:yyjulie
ID: 6217993
i'm not agree because the first page (chart) is also ActiveX document.
Here I show me some codings.
In the vb program,

Private Sub ChartA_Click
   Hyperlink.NavigateTo "./ChartB.htm"
End Sub


In the ChartB.htm,

<HTML>
<OBJECT ID="ChartB"
CLASSID="CLSID:6F94FB05-0619-11D5-A8DD-00306E00A7AC"
CODEBASE="Project.CAB#version=1,0,0,1">
</OBJECT>

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="VBScript">
Sub Window_OnLoad
     Document.Open
     Document.Write "<FRAMESET>"
     Document.Write "<FRAME SRC=""ChartB.VBD"">"
     Document.Write "</FRAMESET>"
     Document.Close
End Sub
</SCRIPT>
</HTML>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbaren
ID: 6217996
Are they all using the same database? Maybe the Japanese version is corrupt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yyjulie
ID: 6218011
yes, they are using the same database.
Actually, i just install MDAC in client PC without creating any DSN.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6218013
Isn't it:
UserDocument.HyperLink.NavigateTo "othervbdfile.vbd"

So, installing MDAC did solve the actual problem?

regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 800 total points
ID: 6218023
And you know that if you execute that script you wrote down that the object-tag will be gone, and thus no OBJECT actually loaded...


<HTML>
<OBJECT ID="ChartB"
CLASSID="CLSID:6F94FB05-0619-11D5-A8DD-00306E00A7AC"
CODEBASE="Project.CAB#version=1,0,0,1">
</OBJECT>

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="VBScript">
    Document.Write "<FRAMESET>"
    Document.Write "<FRAME SRC=""ChartB.VBD"">"
    Document.Write "</FRAMESET>"
</SCRIPT>
</HTML>
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7139639
Hi yyjulie,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept CJ_S's comment(s) as an answer.

yyjulie, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7173229
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0