Solved

don't win2k have a function to let me go back to a certain state?

Posted on 2001-06-21
11
123 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
isn't there a function in win2k that let me go back to a certain state? it's a main selling point in win2k and ME right? but i cant find it, anyone know how?
0
Comment
Question by:foxhound
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
Comment Utility
it's only a feature of Windows ME. Win XP will have it too!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
Comment Utility
The best thing to do is create a repair disk when your system is running the way you want. Then you can use the repair disk to go back to that state. Win2000 doesn't do this automatically.
Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
Comment Utility
Oh also there is an option to boot to last known good boot (press F8 while booting). This however is created everytime the computer boots succesfully and it only keeps one copy.
Regards angain
0
 

Author Comment

by:foxhound
Comment Utility
does the repair disk return the OS to the exact state?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
Comment Utility
It returns to the exact state from when you created it. However nothing is guaranteed. Sometimes you may need to reinstall a few programs, but a majority of the time it works with no problems.
Regards
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:langone
Comment Utility
Check out this app: http://www.roxio.com/en/products/goback/index.html

It may do what you want better than an ERD.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
You should understand Win2K was not meant to be a home user product... Microsoft didn't seem to mind tricking people with the product name into thinking it was...  They really should have called it NT5.  Fewer people would get into this kind of problem.  

What problem are you experiencing?  Describe what happens and why you need to return the system to a previous state.  Perhaps we can help you then...

(Reinstalling Win2K won't return it to the state it was before.  It will simply act as an upgrade to Windows 2000 - even though it's not upgrading.  The result will be that if your problem is caused by bad drivers, it's quite possible they'll still be there and causing your problem).  It may work, but don't count on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:foxhound
Comment Utility
i'm not currently having a problem, but would definitly be much helpful of the OS has such a function. thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 10 total points
Comment Utility
I should point out that despite NOT having that specific feature, the benefits in terms of stability and management are tremendous, in my opinion.  

Win2K does allow you to backup the "system state".  This supposedly contains key information about the currently functional configuration of the computer.

And, as previously mentioned, there's the "Last Known Good" option when you first boot (it's hidden behind a screen, I believe you press F8 to access the menu of options).  

I would also recommend any time you plan on making changes to the system (such as installing software that MIGHT modify any hardware device settings or that is supposed to specifically use hardware devices (such as a USB device or CD-Recording Software)), you make an Emergency Repair Disk (Use the Windows Backup Software included with Windows 2000 to do this).  

Another thing to note - in the event you get "Blue Screens of Death" during boot, you can often fix this by writing down the first couple of lines (take note of any .sys file) and searching the Microsoft support site (support.microsoft.com) for "STOP 0x<yz>" where <yz> represents the last two digits of the first number (for example "STOP 0x1E".  Unlike the memory references that appear with Win9x Blue Screens, Win2Ks can often (but not always) provide significant clues to exactly what's causing the problem.

Two things I've done to fix systems in the past include looking at file dates and renaming anything that doesn't appear to be a native Win2K drive in C:\winnt\system32\drivers - rename it from .sys to .bad.  Win2K won't be able to load it and more often than not, it's one of these drivers that are causing the problems.  Renaming them will prevent 2000 from loading them.  Safe Mode doesn't quite work right in my opinion - I've tried it and it still crashed until I renamed that driver.

You can also restore the system portion of the registry (key for hardware information used to boot and run Win2k) by copying C:\winnt\repair\system to c:\winnt\system32\config.  

Also, I highly recommend you NEVER delete files until you are absolutely, positively certain that that file doesn't work.  Always rename things so you can go back to them if you have to.

In case you haven't guessed, I have extensive experience troubleshooting Win2K installs (Been working with it since Beta 2 in May 1999).
0
 

Author Comment

by:foxhound
Comment Utility
thanks leew, for the info! you wouldnt happen to know any info on setting up RAS of IIS? right now i'm having trouble with both. :(
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
They should probably be separate questions... If you post them as such, I and/or someone else will likely be able to help you...
0