?
Solved

Import custom recipients with fax numbers

Posted on 2001-06-21
6
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We are using Exchange 5.5 on NT Server 4.0. Also installed Small Business Server 4.5

We also have installed FaxMaker (show up as faxmaker connector), enabling people to send fax through Exchange/Outlook
When and faxnumber is registered on a contact, the name with (fax recepient) added will show up in the "to"-list.

I wish to import our list of customers into Exchange so people easier can send both email and fax to our customers.

I am able to import the email addresses, but with the customers not having fax but not email, exchange will not accept them and I can't import them.

How can I import contacts that have only fax number, and not email?
0
Comment
Question by:iaasen
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6214371
Couldn't you put a fake email (the same in all) in everyone's email address where it doesn't have one?  Just let your people know that wxyz@fake.com is a fake email address and they should not send email to that address.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:iaasen
ID: 6217808
I suppose,

There is only one thing; Outlook doesn't show (by default at least) the address in the "to:" field, only the contact name. They would have to right click and then click "properties" to find out if an address is fake. And most of them will be.

You have an idea on that? Is it possible to change default view perhaps?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:iaasen
ID: 6217815
Oh,

With both email and fax, the contacts show up twice in the search box. One with "email" added and one with "business fax" added. The "email" would be fake in most cases, but that fax would be correct
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 300 total points
ID: 6217860
I don't believe I have ever seen a method for changing the address book view, although I have seen it asked.  Of course, you could make it a standard to get email addresses also.  Pretty much everyone has one.  Then most would be correct instead of incorrect.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7281340
Hello iaasen

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ with the following grade: B
-points to slink9
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (21.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7297000
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0