Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

installing fonts

Posted on 2001-06-21
11
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Some of my fonts seemed to have been deleted..  How can I re-install the windows 98
fonts?

regards
Pentomino
0
Comment
Question by:pentomino
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 100 total points
ID: 6214353
There is a correct method - http://www.computing.net/windows95/wwwboard/forum/17917.html or you can just copy them to your FONTS folder.  This will be in c:\windows\ if you do not have users logging in.  Otherwise it should be located under c:\windows\profiles ...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6214681
You may also need to repair
your Fonts folder...you can do this with TweakUI's Repair tab.  Get TweakUI here: http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/powertoys/networking/nttweakui.asp . Note the path indicates
that it is for NT, but it works fine on Win95, 98, ME, 2000, and NT.

-d
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6215086
If they are critical system fonts and you know their names you can go to Start/Run and type SFC then Ok.  When the window comes up put a tick in the circle next to "Extract one file from installation disk.".  You will need the Win98 CD for this or if you have the CAB files copied to your harddrive just point SFC to the correct drive/directory.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6215166
Another C!!  What do you have to do to get an A around here - go onsite and do it yourself?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6215291
Maybe you should take a course in buttkissing?  <JK>  :-)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6215315
kissing up for points, nah.  kissing up for dollars, nope.  kissing up at all?  not my style.  I'd rather have a C.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pentomino
ID: 6215483
I gave you a "C"   for the following reasons

I went to the link and all It really said was to a program called "Bitstream Font Navigator"  which I could not find, and it probably is not freeware.

as to your other statement...  copy to c:\windows\fonts   copy  What? (I assune *.ttf)  from Where?
answer just not worth more..   Sorry..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6215486
Now you know that I was just ribbing you right?  I've never known you to give anything less than 300% and in MHO you ALWAYS deserve an A.  :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6215495
pentomino did you read MY comment above?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6215532
Yep.  Just kidding.

pentomino, I gave you an improper link, then.  There is an option to Install New Fonts on the File menu of your Fonts (in Control Panel).  I have had more success just copying the ttf files into the fonts directory.  Sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6215575
slink9 is right.  I do this myself all the time instead of fooling around with the "Install new font" thingy.  This also works if you have corrupted font files and you need to overwrite them.  If you are still wanting the original Windwos fonts from the CD you can use my suggestion above about SFC (System File Checker).
0