Solved

Server object error 'ASP 0177 : 800401f3'

Posted on 2001-06-21
33
419 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hello, Could u help me to rectify this error...

************************************************
Server object error 'ASP 0177 : 800401f3'

Server.CreateObject Failed

/amazingflash/pmentor/incgenmail.asp, line 4

Invalid ProgID. For additional information specific to this message please visit the Microsoft Online Support site located at: http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
************************************************

Script inside incgenmail.asp is the following

<%
Function SendEmail( sEmailServer, sFromEmail, sToEmail, sSubject, sText )
   Dim objMail
   set objMail = server.createobject("SMTPsvg.Mailer")
   objMail.FromName = sFromEmail
   objMail.FromAddress = sFromEmail
   objMail.RemoteHost = sEmailServer
   objMail.AddRecipient sToEmail, sToEmail
   objMail.Subject = sSubject
   objMail.BodyText = sText
   if objMail.SendMail then
     SendEmail = ""
   else
      ' Message send failure
      SendEmail = objMail.Response
   end if
   Set objMail = nothing
End Function
%>
0
Comment
Question by:tenthmonkey
  • 14
  • 13
  • 6
33 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6214511
Did you register the component?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6214514
You either didn't type in the dll correctly or it's not registered on the web server.  Can't you do CDONTS?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6214523
C:\ >Regsvr32 <pathtodll>\<dllname.dll>.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6214533
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenthmonkey
ID: 6214560
I used CDONTS.NewMail instead of "SMTPsvg.Mailer" then also it is not working...now it's showing this error



Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01b6'

Object doesn't support this property or method: 'objMail.FromName'

/amazingflash/pmentor/incgenmail.asp, line 5
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6214565
Do you have SMTP services running?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6214573
CDonts is different syntax:

<%
Function SendEmail( sEmailServer, sFromEmail, sToEmail, sSubject, sText )
  Dim objMail
  set objMail = server.createobject("CDONTS.NewMail")
  objMail.From = sFromEmail
  objMail.RemoteHost = sEmailServer
  objMail.To sToEmail
  objMail.Subject = sSubject
  objMail.Body = sText
  objMail.Send
  Set objMail = nothing
End Function
%>
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6214575
objMail.To sToEmail

is

objMail.To = sToEmail
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenthmonkey
ID: 6214582
yes, CDONTS is working for my other script in the same server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenthmonkey
ID: 6214633
I added the CDONTS script which thunderchicken had given,
Its giving this error now,
...............
Microsoft VBScript runtime error '800a01b6'

Object doesn't support this property or method: 'Server.CreateObject'

/amazingflash/pmentor/inccard.asp, line 21
.................

In inccard.asp, line 21, it's like this

Function Postcard_GetDatabaseConn()
     Dim oRet
     Set oRet = Server.CreateObject     ("ADODB.Connection")
     oRet.Open "DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)};DBQ="& Server.MapPath("postcardmentor.mdb")
     Set Postcard_GetDatabaseConn = oRet
End Function
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6214664
Are you programming in ASP, VB or COM?  YOu might have to change it to CreateObject instead of Server.CreateObject, and that might be the cause of your first error if that component was successfully registered.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6214732
Do you have the MDAC drivers loaded?

What are you trying to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenthmonkey
ID: 6214770
I'm really confused. Pls go to http://user.7host.com/amazingflash/pmentor/default.asp

ftp.7host.com
amazingflash
kbt6517

It's a postcard site, if you could make that working...then I'll be thankful to you...

Thank you for all, for all your helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenthmonkey
ID: 6214775
it's in pmentor folder
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6214804
try a simple page...

make this page email.asp

<%
dim mymail
set mymail = server.createobject("CDONTS.Newmail")
mymail.to = "[your email address here]"
mymail.from =  "[your email address here]"
mymail.subject = "TEST EMAIL"
mymail.body = "TEST BODY"
mymail.send
set mymail = Nothing
%>

This is simple and will check to see if everything is running.  If this doesn't work, you don't have CDONTS installed on your web server.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6214809
We can't look at your ASP code from the internet.

Replace the "[your email address here]" with your email address.  if you get an email then we can go from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenthmonkey
ID: 6214826
I'm sure CDONTs is installed, coz  http://user.7host.com/amazingflash/pm1/index.asp is working using CDONTS only...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenthmonkey
ID: 6214834
for that only I gave you the ftp access...
ftp.7host.com
user ID: amazingflash
Pww: kbt6517
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6214845
I'd prefer not to go to your site directly for security issues.  Can you post your whole page on here instead?  I'd change your FTP password right away since you just broadcasted it to 400,000 EE users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenthmonkey
ID: 6214862
it's ok! actually it's a freesite. I'm testing it here and then I want to put it in my actuall site. Pls check from there itself, coz it's too big to load here
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenthmonkey
ID: 6214878
or I can send this to in your email...if you can give ur id plz..

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6214903
dave@fooltothink.com

mg, you still in on this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenthmonkey
ID: 6214920
Pls check your mail...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6214926
Yeah I'm here but I have to run out to a clients site... did you get the pmentor dir files via FTP?

I can work on them later, but I have to run...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6214946
gives me something to do until they register my dll on the serverf  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenthmonkey
ID: 6214978
can you change the script for CDonts
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6215021
check in your pmentor folder for email.asp

this code works and tested, take out my email (dave@fooltothink.com) and replace it with yours.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6215039
Worst case:

Sub SendMail (fromWho, toWho, Subject, Body)
  Dim mymail
  set mymail = Server.CreateObject("CDONTS.NewMail")
  mymail.from = fromWho
  mymail.to = toWho
  mymail.subject = Subject
  mymail.body = Body
  mymail.Send
  SET mymail = Nothing
END Sub

fromWho = "youremail@domain"
toWho = "tosomeone@domain"
Subject = "Whatever"
body = "Email Body"
sendmail fromwho,towho,subject,body


Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6219851
Has this been solved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenthmonkey
ID: 6221205
Thank you very much thunderchicken. There is some minor problems still it's working. I hope I can rectify that too. I need one more favour from you. I want to send mail on a specified date. Could you help me to do that....
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
thunderchicken earned 200 total points
ID: 6221480
Having another server, it's difficult.  The only way is to set it to run after a certain time.  Say you want it to email off at midnight, you'd have to wait until a page was accessed after that.  If no one came on until 5AM, it wouldn't email off until then.  If you have access to be able to schedule tasks (usually you can only do this if you run your own server), then you can run a VB program to do that for you.

You'll need similar to the following...

<%
if hour(now) > 12 And datediff("d",lasttimeemailed,now) > 1 then
   'email out
end if
%>

You could set lasttimeemailed out as an application variable
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenthmonkey
ID: 6222453
Thank you Mr.Chick for your valuable help. I'm a fresher in ASP. So I need your help again I hope. Thank you very much for Mr.mgfranz too...Thanks for your concern....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenthmonkey
ID: 6223949
I'm waiting for get some more points in my account, then I'll give some points for you too, Mr.mgfranz....
0