Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving Outlook 98 to a new computer

Posted on 2001-06-21
7
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a small network at my home and will be buying a new computer to replace one.
I will install Windows to get a fresh "Clean" install
then I want to move my Office 98 information (all of it accounts, e-mails calendar etc.) to the new machine.

I only run Outlook stand alone as a client with a pop3 and smtp host I do not use exchange server etc.

I could either re-install office 97 and move my documents or this could be moved also.

I could install clean versions and "Overlay" my existing folders etc. if this would be easier.

Having read through the similar messages this seems hard work so I gave it alot of points - maybe now would be a good time to switch to a simpler e-mail client.
0
Comment
Question by:Roys
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rindbaek
ID: 6214736
There are no direct short cut when insatlling a new machine but for the outlook part this is my suggestion:

1)Install a new copy of outlook and set it up like the old one.

2) Export all data from the old computer by using the import/export under the file menu. (use a PST) file. You may consider emptying the deleted mail box and the send items.

3) Transfer the file through your network to the new computer

4) Import the file.

5) Check that the settings work.

6) Delete the old copy of Outlook.

Henning
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roys
ID: 6215330
I want to copy the account information too, not just export the data and import the data.
"Setting up outlook like the old one" therin lies my problem.
I would have to copy type all the account information, passwords etc.
I do not have written down the passwords etc. I can try to remember these but if I cannot I will need to contact them to arrange new passwords.
I know this seems a little haphazzard but when I installed I did not plan for future move, I will from here on in keep such information documented.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 600 total points
ID: 6216366
To copy the account information, and assuming you are running in Internet Mail Only mode, go to TOOLS->ACCOUNTS and highlight the account, then choose EXPORT.  This creates an (i think) *.iaf file which can be imported using the same process onto the new machine.  It will include the password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roys
ID: 6217776
I cannot find the term "internet mail only mode"
what do you mean by this.....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6217865
There are two different installation types Internet Mail Only (IMO) and Corporate/Workgroup (CW).  If you do Help-About the type is listed in the upper part of the screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roys
ID: 6227873
PS thanks for the comment about how to identify Internet Only or CW
0