Solved

Prevent change settings

Posted on 2001-06-21
6
128 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there any way to prevent my kids to change settings in Windows Explorer? I know about security softwares and stuff but they cost money.
There must be a way to remove options in Windows explorer menu.
I want to remove some options from windows Explorer. Where and how?
Most of all removing menu folder options.
0
Comment
Question by:Brons
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6214578
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6214608
This should help
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/619/

Note this involves editing the registry so if you have any problems boot to the command prompt and run scanreg /restore

Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6214613
I guess I should of refreshed before posting :)
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DanR earned 150 total points
ID: 6219038
Policy Editor will do what you want.  Look for poledit.exe on your Windows CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brons
ID: 6227020
Good answer. But not 100% satisfied. So a grade of B. But very good suggestion..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanR
ID: 6227261
Thanks for the points.  Since Policy Editor is a Microsoft solution, it's no surprise you're not completely satisfied.
0