Solved

A Feed Server in Java....

Posted on 2001-06-21
3
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
`I am trying to write a Feed Server which will capture News Feed from Feed Providers like SKY, AFP and
others, with whom i will tie up. After getting the feed i will have to update my database with the information
in the feed.

So basically the feed server will have to poll a certain directory on my machine to check if a new feed
file has been put there by the feed provider OR it may have to ftp login to the feed providers server
every one hour or so to find if a new feed file exists.

Moment it gets a new feed file (likely to be xml), pass it over to another program that will parse it
and update my database.

Is there any existing tool or utility , preferably with Java Source Code that does something similar
?

0
Comment
Question by:Jitu
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
chochomhaloimed earned 50 total points
ID: 6216965
I just wanted to make sure if you heard about SDK (they have Java one along with others) from mytrack.com. It does not do it the way you want, but I thought you might find it way easier. It is not free, but reasonably cheap.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6842686
Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, in the event new items have been created since this listing was pulled.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20105269.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20127552.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20132206.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20133068.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20138126.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20138127.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20138130.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139417.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146920.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20147065.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20160198.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20163210.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20163287.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20170731.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20184876.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20184878.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20244271.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246429.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20254853.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20067648.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146897.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6897699
Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0