Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tabbed Dialog box of VC++

Posted on 2001-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
I have created a dialog box with some edit boxes and fields . Now i want to use tab instead of enter key to move among these fields. Can you tell me how can i implement it? I am not in touch for the last 4 years with VC++. Some of my friend needs help can you give me a sample code for it too. What i remember is that we can define the tab orders in the wizard it self or we have to write it in an event.Pl, give me details of it.

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:aslexpert
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
IainHere earned 400 total points
ID: 6214776
Press CTRL-D [or Layout->Tab Order], and the tab order is listed on the screen.  Then click on the boxes in the order you want them to respond to the TAB.

That's all there is to it - TAB moving between fields exists as standard.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:IainHere
ID: 6214782
Oh yeah, of course you need to be in the resource editor when you press CTRL-D :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:IainHere
ID: 6214805
Oh yeah, of course you need to be in the resource editor when you press CTRL-D :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6216701
>>Now i want to use tab instead of enter key to move among these fields.

Normally the Tab key moves you around the dialog box and the Enter key OKs and dismisses the dialog.  So I can't understand the question.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:IainHere
ID: 6218539
aslExpert,

I don't mean to be picky or anything, but...

If an answer fixes your problem, and you don't have to do much else yourself, that is an A grade answer.  I've seen some guidelines around here somewhere regarding how to grade answers, but I can't find them at the moment.  [An answerer's reliability is often judged on their grades]

Just mentioning it :-)
0