Solved

Networking Two Windows Computers???

Posted on 2001-06-21
5
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am trying to do a little home networking.  I have two computers running WINME both have NIC cards. One NIC card is a 3COM whicj seems to be fine - The other is a Kingston (KNE110TX) whicH I cant get to work - in the system properties it keeps showing a splat (!) for the PCI ETHERNET CONTROLLER.  I have also have a dumb hub ( Netgear EN310) 4 port. What can I do to get these computers work - please explain and detail and give meadvice on equipment and protocols (Netbieu, TCP) etc please.. thanks clint
0
Comment
Question by:clintsjones
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
ID: 6214742
NetBEUI is the simplest to use to confirm communication. Some games require you to use IPX/SPX. Both of these protocols will run as installed.
TCP/IP you may need if you are going to share an Internet connection between the computers. You would need to set up IP addresses of computers:
COMPUTER 1:
IP Address:  192.168.1.1
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
COMPUTER 2:
IP Address:  192.168.1.2
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0

However, tha all comes later. You first need to sort out that network card. Did it ever work? Is it brand new? Did you install the proper drivers for it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintsjones
ID: 6215729
Its not brand new - but I downloaded the drivers from the web site and windows always says - its not the right one.. I just want to be able to share files and map drives of the computers ect.. so if I use TCP/IP all need is IP and subnet - no gateway is needed since there is no router... also will they work fine with just cable connections no hub just NIC to NIC??? thanks for your help..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
ID: 6215949
Win ME will self configure itself for a home network with no DHCP or anything. It will choose a free IP address in a wierd range the first time you boot with that NIC and TCP/IP configured.

You don't need the hub, but if you remove it then you have to get a cross-over cable, which is differently wired than a regular cable.

Here's a checklist to get everyting going:

a) You MUST first fix the ! on the NIC. It means that the NIC is not working. From your comments, it doesn't have the right drives and until it does you ain't going nowhere fast.

-> When you look at it, does it say that there is a conflict? Or that the driver is missing? or what?

b) Once fixed, you should add the following to each NIC's setup:

-- Client for Microsoft Networks
-- File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks
-- TCP/IP
-- Netbeui

Configure one of the PCs with IP address 192.168.0.3 and
the other with 192.168.0.4, both with MASK 255.255.255.0.

This is better than self-configuration just in case you DO add a connection to the internet, etc. later.

c) Under Control Panel / System / Network Identification (I think for Me) or Control Panel / Network, enter a workgroup name, such as "HomeLan".

That's it I think. Re-boot and the two machines should be able to see each other.

If you want to share a folder (or an entire disk drive), just right click on it on My COmputer and select "sharing..". Then tell it to share it.

If you want to share a printer, do the same in the printer's folder.

Dave


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dcgames earned 50 total points
ID: 6215957
Oops. Didn't read all of clintsjones' reply.

Reason I suggest 192.168.0.3 and .4 instead of .1 and .2 is that .1 should usually be reserved for a gateway, so I like to leave a small gap just in case. This way you have a cleaner upgrade later.

Dave
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanR
ID: 6218563
I wouldn't listen to WinME when it says you have the wrong driver; it's Windows that has the wrong driver.  I've seen it happen that a card gets installed as the wrong kind of device, and then Windows gets the idea that it is that device and tells you you're wrong when you try to install the correct driver.  Ignore Windows' protestations and install the new driver you downloaded.

Also, look in your Device Manager for a category called Other Devices.  Sometimes in a blown install drivers can get dumped in there that mess with your ability to reinstall.  Make sure that everything that's in that category should be there.  (The only things I can recall seeing in there that were supposed to be there were drivers for voice modems.

In extreme cases, I have:
1) Uninstalled all Device Manager entries that look like they might have something to do with the NIC.
2) Shut down.
3) Pull the NIC.
4) Start up.
5) Shut down.
6) Insert the NIC. (Try a different PCI slot.  Why not?)
7) Start up.
8) Plug and Play should detect the card.  Tell Windows to use the drivers you downloaded, regardless of whether it wants to or not.
0