Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Passing in Command line parameters

Posted on 2001-06-21
7
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have an exe that is being called from SQL Server using the scheduler.  I need to be able to pass parameters into the exe.  

Ex.
c:\Inventory.exe "c:\ftp", "test.txt", etc.

I can only call a exe and pass command line parameters.
0
Comment
Question by:CodeHead
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 6214745
retrieve them in VB using the command$ variable
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 120 total points
ID: 6214746
the command object

Private Sub Form_Load()
    MsgBox Command
End Sub
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6214748
Same time :-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Microsoft
ID: 6214751
get rid of the quotes

you should be able to call c:\inventory c:\ftp\test.txt

or command /R C:\INVENTORY C:\FTP\TEST.TXT
cheers

Andy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CodeHead
ID: 6214801
deighton,
Could you give me an example of what you are talking about.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6214817
sample is in my comment :-/
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6214849
CJ_S is right, he gives an example of displaying the parameters, here is an example of how to do something with them:


Private Sub Form_Load()
  Dim aryParams()
  aryParams = Split(Command(),",")
  'will give
  'aryParams(0) = "c:\ftp"
  'aryParams(1) = "test.txt"
End Sub
0