[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Java Servlets : getParameterValues(String) into an Array

Posted on 2001-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Do we have any contraint on the max limit the values which can be taken into an Array with this method.
I am having a screen where a user can check the items and download into excel.When the no of records are exceeding more than 200 (its not exact figure , i am giving this number randomly) then I am not able to get any values with getParameterValues.I am getting null values with this.This is working fine when the no of records are less.

0
Comment
Question by:baddamj
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vpadma earned 400 total points
ID: 6215045
Hi
It depends whether you are trying to get the parameter passed in the get method or post method. In GET (subsequently doGet()), some servers limit the total length of the string to 240 characters.
Whereas POST method has unlimited number of parameters that can be passed.
Padma.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nachiap
ID: 6215854
yeap what padma says is correct,Actually there is no such limit for this method..
check out this first...if it is doGet change to doPost..
& are you creating any hidden values dynamically in same name..& doing request.getParameter in server side...
if you can place the required code..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9062021
baddamj:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9253881
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[points to vpadma]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baddamj
ID: 9266107
hi Sudhakar,
Can you award points to vpadma?
Although this didn't solve my problem, I would like to
thank them for sparing their time.

Thanks
0