Solved

Obtaining client's local and network drives

Posted on 2001-06-21
8
195 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

Is it possible for php to obtain the remote user's local drive and mapped network drives when he visit a page like http://myserver/obtaindrives.php

I need to do this because we have 1000 users and I need to study on how they mapped to the network servers's shares.

Output would be something like

User1's obtained active drive
-----------------------------
c:\
d:\
e:\
share1 on hqserver i:
pccommon on hqserver j:
maildata on hqserver m:
apps on bigserver x:

Thank you very much.

Neil
0
Comment
Question by:rcamara
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
a.marsh earned 200 total points
ID: 6215044
Not possible - PHP runs on the server - you need something to run on the client machine - and that "something" will not be standard Internet technology like HTML or Javascript because of security issues.

:o\

Ant
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:harwantgrewal
ID: 6215590
I think is is a very Big Security Issue So I think No body will think to provide such thing by which you can access another hardware without his knowledge and more over PHP runs on Server So it no possible

Harry
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 6215730
If you're administrating a windows (NT) domain, there must be better ways to do this using using NT specific tools. See the 'Windows NT Networking' topic area's

As mentioned, PHP runs on the webserver, it knows nothing about the web client (and it would especially not know about such OS specific things as drive mappings)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6419160
It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:

1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.

2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.

3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.  Just comment here with details.

4.  Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.

If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, just post comment with details here and I'll take it from there.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and update/close them.  Display all your question history from your Member Profile to view details.

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.

____________________________________________



Hi Experts:

In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.

Experts, please do not add further "answer" information to this question.  I will be back in about one week to finalize this question.

Thank you everyone.

Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  REGARDING POINTS, Guidelines and more:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6420012
I believe my first comment should be accepted as the answer. The other two comments simply confirm what I'ave already said about PHP being server-based.

:o)

Ant
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6929855
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20133630.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20150589.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20168022.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20169067.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139456.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20196546.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20207606.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262104.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20265831.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274232.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20115288.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153811.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20190393.html

**** PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. *****
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andriv
ID: 6930248
In the attempt to help clean up abandoned Questions, I will ask Community Support to close this Question. Unless there is objection or further activity, I will suggest to accept "a.marsh" comment(s) as an answer as soon as possible.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please
include this link) to refund your points.
The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!

Andriv
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6943124
Sorry for the delay, given that Asker chose not to respond to my August request either.  Thanks also, Andriv, for your help on the cleanup effort of abandoned questions.

Finalized today.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0