?
Solved

Fireworks adding fonts to it!

Posted on 2001-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am creating pop up menu's with fireworks 4.  There is only four fonts to select from, how do import further fonts in this area?

regards
pete
0
Comment
Question by:Peewee
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6215551
You need to install them into your system not into fireworks. What platform are you using?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DCS092999 earned 80 total points
ID: 6216382
Fireworks restricts you to using core Web fonts in pop-up menus.  They explain why and offer two workarounds here:

http://www.macromedia.com/support/fireworks/ts/documents/pop-up_menu_fonts.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Peewee
ID: 6219490
super duper!

cheers
peewee
0