Solved

HTML Alignment

Posted on 2001-06-21
16
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I'm trying to put a Signature________ Date____ line at the bottom of a page.  This is for a sales order and the number of items on the order is dynamically generated via xml, so the number of rows changes for each sales order.  What I need is a line of code to keep the signature and date line at the bottom of the page (for printing purposes) no matter the number of rows.  Any suggestions?  I tried a <div> but that isn't working....
0
Comment
Question by:livineasy
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6215323
Is this a repeat of an earlier question?

As was said previously -- THERE IS NO WAY.

If it's important that it print a particular way, make it a PDF.

HTML is about the WORST format you can use for something that needs to print.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TenTonJim
ID: 6215610
You can create a 2 rowed table and set your dynamically generated content in the first row...whether that is a nested table or not is up to you but this example shows it as a nested table. Your Signature and Date info will remain at the "bottom" regardless of the amount of info generated:

<table>
<tr>
<td>
<!-- nested table -->
<table>
<tr>
<td>your dynamic xml info</td>
</tr>
</table>
<!-- end your nested xml info -->
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="right">Signature & Date info</td>
</tr>
</table>

Jim S.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 100 total points
ID: 6215690
Bottom of what? Of the table, not necessarily of the PAGE. And you can do that without ANY tables -- just put that bit at the end, after all the tables. It would then show up at the bottom of all the information, regardless of how long it was.

YOu could probably also force it to be at the bottom of the SCREEN -- but that's not the bottom of a printed page. You could even anchor it at the bottom of the SCREEN -- which will still do NOTHING about how it PRINTS.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ernest022699
ID: 6216861
Questions about printing keep popping up here.  As webwoman has said more eloquently than I can, HTML is not for printing.  HTML is for displaying on the screen.  Period.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:webdude
ID: 6219898
HTML is horrid for printing, as speaking from mass experience in trying to do it. I suggest using something like Microsofts FileSystemObject in ASP to create a text file, or spit it out to a pdf or smth as mentioned above...

sorry no easy way....we could get to bottom of screen, but not necessarily at the bottom of the printed page.

regards

webdude
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bengtgronbeck
ID: 6224059
0
 

Expert Comment

by:teacher_mod
ID: 6374575
This question has been abandoned. Would the experts please indicate how
this should be closed out. Is there a comment which should be accepted?
Should the points be split? Should it be reduced to zero points and PAQed?
should it be deleted?  In the absence of direction, the default will be
for me to delete.

TIA for helping to clean up the old questions.

teacher_mod
Community Support Moderator
Experts-Exchange
teacher_mod@experts-exchange.com


0
 

Expert Comment

by:bengtgronbeck
ID: 6374669
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ernest022699
ID: 6374969
Points to webwoman and PAQ, IMHO.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bengtgronbeck
ID: 6375209
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bengtgronbeck
ID: 6375210
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bengtgronbeck
ID: 6375212
Points to webwoman, she was the first to give a correct comment to the question and she was absolutely right in it too.
It seems a bit unfair if the question gets deleted, if people give some of their own time to help they should not be ignored.
MORE POINTS TO WEBWOMAN!!! :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6375837
Thanks bengtgronbeck... though if people would just realize that until they get printers that generate monitor images (including animations) they're not going to get an html page to print nice it would make life easier. ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bengtgronbeck
ID: 6375854
We might just as well wait for Santa too at the same time then :o)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6375918
Well of course... he's the one who's bringing that snazzy printer. ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:livineasy
ID: 6379915
You could be a little more diplomatic in your responses.  No need to jump down anyone's throat for trying to put in their two cents. Can't we all just get along? :)
0