Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Testing

Posted on 2001-06-21
6
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
How can I test how long it takes for ColdFusion Server to parse my templates?
0
Comment
Question by:benny34
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Yog earned 200 total points
ID: 6215361
Go to coldfusion administrator - click on debugging - then add your ip address at the bottom so that you can see procesing times when you run the page in browser..
There are so many options like "Show processing time - shows the time, in milliseconds, to process the entire page. " - a checkbox for this etc. So enable debugging and look for whatever you need in the output

Cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yog
ID: 6215369
Also, there is a CFSETTING Tag , if you do
<CFSETTING SHOWDEBUGOUTPUT="No" >, this will override the administrator and you wont be able to see anything. So incase if this is available in the application.cfm or any other file you want to see make it.
<CFSETTING SHOWDEBUGOUTPUT="No">

Cheers
   
   
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yog
ID: 6215393
After doing this restart server so these changes to work..
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jamathon
jamathon earned 200 total points
ID: 6245892
You could use <cfset start=gettickcount()> at the begining of the template and <cfset end=gettickcount()> at the end of the template. The difference between these is the number of milliseconds the template took to execute.
This could then be stored in a dbase or mailed to you. This may increase the template time but the result above will show the time taken prior to storring the result.

Another alternative is in the administrator under logging you can set cf to log templates taking longer than a certain time to execute.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10659262
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation in the Cleanup topic area:

Split points between Yog and jamathon

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

mrichmon
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0