Solved

Strings and Arrays (easy 50 points)

Posted on 2001-06-21
8
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18

I have a string that is something like "AAAA 9999" and all I'm interested in is the first 4 or 5  letters, I want to split at the whitespace.  I know the split function returns an array.  Isn't there a way to convert an array into a string in one line of code instead of a loop?

Note: I can't use Left() because the letters might be longer than 4 chars in some cases.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mudface061200
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrspano
ID: 6215191
dim s as string
s = join(array)
this will make the array concatinated together with no spaces between then

s = Join(array,"delimiter")
will join with delimiter between words
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrspano
ID: 6215195
oops you can't leave out the delimiter to get a concatinated string

ex
s = join(array,"")
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 6215198
sNew = left(sString,instr(sString," ")-1)
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jrspano earned 50 total points
ID: 6215204
if you want all to the space just
dim holder as variant
dim s as string
dim t as string

t = "AAAA BBBB"
holder = split(t," ")
s = holder(0)
s now has AAAA in it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mudface061200
ID: 6215208
jrspano,

Maybe I wasn't clear, all I want is the first sequence of letters, I don't want the numbers at all, and I surely don't want to concatenate them.  So my desired result is a string of, in this example AAAA
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:morgan_peat
ID: 6215226
What about InStr with Left?

    sBigStr = "AAAAAA 9999"    
    sShortStr = Left$(sBigStr, InStr(sBigStr, " ") - 1)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrspano
ID: 6215236
the instr examples above will do that, my holder example above will also give you what you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mudface061200
ID: 6215246
I thought I already tried that, but trying your example worked.  Thanks to everyone who submitted comments, jrspano was the first to respond.

Thanks again
-m
0