[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Do we need to change SID when ghosting ??

Posted on 2001-06-21
14
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hello

with win 2000, do we still need to change the SID with a SID changer like it was in windows NT  when we clone massive PC with GHOST ??
tx
0
Comment
Question by:lavabo
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tengage
ID: 6215355
Yes
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tengage earned 400 total points
ID: 6215364
I called symantec on this one, and they referred me to SYSINTERNALS free utility for changing SIDs (NEWSID).  Another option is to use microsoft's SYSPREP utility.

Everything you never wanted to know about SIDs, as well as a link to the NEWSID utility


http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/newsid.shtml
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tengage
ID: 6215377
If you're interested in sysprep, let me know.  Sysprep basically takes a machine want to image, and strips any machine specific information out of the registry.  When you're done "sysprepping" a box, you image it.  When you load the image on a new machine, you get a "mini-setup", which allows you to name the machine, and join a domain.  The machine specific information is built during this setup.

Here's a link

http://www.microsoft.com/TechNet/win2000/sysprep.asp
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:langone
ID: 6215388
The short answer is no if you use sysprep as stated above. It is a great tool for deploying an image to multiple machines. Is that what you want to do?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6215415
Why don't you use RIS, it may work better for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chasdw
ID: 6215466
ghost has a utility included that is called ghostwalker that will change the sid after it is imaged...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrik999
ID: 6215471
Please don't use ghost for W2K, use sysprep.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lavabo
ID: 6215597
Ok tx to all, we will consider using SYSPREP, ill give the point to tengage as he answer first, but you all deserve merit as all were good comment !!

Now just to let you know we use ghost because we are in a Novell Env., mixed with NT/2000, then we put our image on our Novell server and we just boot with a floppy (boot netware) and the station ghost automatically. It was our old way to clone station, but we will (are) migrate to Full Win 2000 Env. so will our habit of work!

Please what is RIS ??

Yes Ghostwalker we didn take the time to implement this way but sur it could be great.

I will leave the question unlocked for a few days to allow more comment that could help other people in the futur.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:citadelgrad
ID: 6216431
hendrik999 - you still have to use a third party imaging software like ghost. sysprep is just a prep utility.

RIS - Remote Installation Service is a utility that is available in 2000 which is very useful on high bandwidth network.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nickvanderperre
ID: 6217508
use ghost, in combination with ghostwalker,
we use it, and it's working fine.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6217917
RIS will allow you to install the same image onto different computers by using driver files which you edit. It comes in extremely handy when a computer on you network crashes and you need to get it back up immediately. You can use a network boot disk to RIS an image down from the network back onto the computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CSC_NT_Support
ID: 6217978
I came from a ghost and partition magic shop. they both work good. We even used sysprep then ghosted our machines...
also in winnt 4.0 when you join a domain your sid is automatically changed. I havent been able to verify this yet but I dont see why microsoft would take features away from their products. They have always kept the good features and improved.
also check out this article...
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q185/2/74.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=tech&FR=0&qry=change%20sid&rnk=2&src=DHCS_MSPSS_tech_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000

hope it shed some light for you.
__________________________________
Thanks
Jeffrey J. Riggs
CSC - NT Server Support
Onsite @ Motiva Enterprises LLC
Delaware City Refinery
__________________________________

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8237043
Dear questionner/expert(s)

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I'll leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to be:

- Answered by: tengage

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

==> PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ! <==

PaSHa

Cleanup volunteer



0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 8280133
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0