Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

initialize memory stream to 0

Posted on 2001-06-21
2
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi

I have create a large memory stream and want to initialize of bytes to zero.
What is the best way to do that? I could make a loop, but wouldn't that be to slow?
0
Comment
Question by:bnz
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 200 total points
ID: 6215352
A dword loop is quite fast (a byte loop is much slower), but you can also use "ZeroMemory(ms.Memory, ms.Size)". Don't know if that is faster than a dword loop, at least it's shorter...   :-)

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 6217164
listening :-)
0