Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Resolving IP address from Domain address

Posted on 2001-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I want to resolve IP address from the domain address when a user trying to login into a remote Mail server using my IMAP based mailclient.
MY IMAP based mail client will get the login ID of the user in the format username@mailserver.com. From this i have to seperate the domain address and i have to resolve that domain name into an IP address. how can i achieve this in my C-CGI programe which runs under LINUX.
0
Comment
Question by:sunsrigod
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superschlonz
ID: 6216679
have a look at gethostbyname.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bryanh earned 20 total points
ID: 6221611
But be aware that mailserver.com doesn't necessarily have an IP address.  Without knowing the specifics of the interface to your mail client, I don't know exactly what "username@mailserver.com" means, but it's probably just an email address, which means it's likely that "mailserver.com" is a mail exchange (MX) domain, which means it is not associated with an IP address.  And if it _is_ a host name (which means it _is_ associated with an IP address), it isn't necessarily the host that sent the email in question.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9868867
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: bryanh {http:#6221611}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0