Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing Text File / Rich Textbox

Posted on 2001-06-21
21
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I need the easiest way to print a file (text file saved with a .prt extension).

This was originally a report sent to the printer and saved to a file.

I preview this file in a rich textbox and allow the user the ability to change the font and the font size.

My problem is that on multiple paged reports, I need to be able to distinguish how many pages there are so that I can properly send all pages or just the current page to the printer (as well as a range of pages).

I know that the pages are seperated with the " ".

I have several documents that show how to print.  I have tried many of them and can get them to work, but they all have a restriction of some sort.  

Please do not post a link to an article or code unless you know that it will address all of the issues, or unless you provide code that will modify a link to comply.

What I am looking for is code that will consider the " " to allow me to print either the entire report (and have it properly seperate the pages), print the current page that the user is at (scrolled to in the rich textbox or clicked with the mouse), or can print a range of pages (say 3 through 6 of a 12 page report).

I have assigned 200 points as this is categorized as "hard" by E-E.  I will consider adjusting points for exceptional code.
0
Comment
Question by:wileecoy
21 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:marscpa
ID: 6215435
Stormin' - I'd suggest writing a Delphi Active X object that calls a VB.NET dll hosted by MTS with security provided by a C# code stored in SQL server.

Just my 2 cents.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6215563
can you post a sample file?  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6215587
I think you could use PrintPreview Ocx to handle this "little" problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wileecoy
ID: 6215812
marscpa - I created a Delphi ocx.  I can't get it to respond to my VS.net dll because I don't have VS.net yet.  However, the SQL server and security issues have been handled.  So - the problem persists until I can complete the VS.net side.

Bobbit31 - I will try to 'create' one.  It has sensitive company information on it.  However, as I post it, I'm not sure if the proper character will show.  In my posted question, the NewPage character looks like " ".  Actually, in my VB it is a square.  Not sure if that makes sense.

The only other option that I can think of, but don't like, is posting a sample, but also e-mailing it to those that provide an e-mail address.  The posted sample won't be a 'true' example as it won't show the character that sets the NewPage.

Richie_Simonetti - I am currently using the PrintPreview ocx that was programmed by Thierry Waty (in fact, I bought the licensed version so that I could distribute it).  However, It always prints out extra pages at the end of the report.  Also - I would like to include my own code instead of a third party ocx if possible.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wileecoy
ID: 6215963
The following comment is a 5 page report to be used as an example.

If an e-mail address if provided, I will send the actual .prt file that will have all of the proper characters.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wileecoy
ID: 6215966
Dec 10, 1994 -  8:00am                   MyComp Electronics, Inc.                                                          Page    1

                                          Q U A R T E R L Y   P A Y R O L L   R E P O R T

For The Quarter Ending:  6/30/1993
STATE ID:   64-5318547
COMPANY:    Macola Demonstration Company
FEDERAL ID: 34-5689745
ADDRESS:    333 E. Center Street
            Marion             OH   43302

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                * EMPLOYER *    * EMPLOYEE *
                                                                                  QTD OASDI       QTD OASDI
NAME                                                                QTD FWT    QTD MEDICARE    QTD MEDICARE         QTD FUI
     SOC-SEC-NO                      WKS-WRK      GROSS PAY     QTD TXB FWT       TXB OASDI       TXB OASDI     QTD TXB FUI
                                                    EIC PAY                    TXB MEDICARE    TXB MEDICARE
====================================================================================================================================
                                                                                     658.75          658.75
Hanrahan             Matthew      L                                   60.00          154.06          154.06             .00
     160-52-4141                     521.020      10,624.98        9,881.28       10,624.98       10,624.98             .00
                                                        .00                       10,624.98       10,624.98
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                     322.40          322.40
Huckaba              Jonathan     M                                     .00           75.40           75.40           14.40
     167-45-8878                     520.990       5,199.99        4,940.01        5,199.99        5,199.99        1,800.01
                                                        .00                        5,199.99        5,199.99
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                        .00             .00
Borders              Matthew      E                                     .00             .00             .00             .00
     174-25-9248                        .000            .00             .00             .00             .00             .00
                                                        .00                             .00             .00
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                     290.16          290.16
Spenser              Suzanne      K                                  588.51           67.86           67.86           18.56
     195-40-3322                        .000       4,680.00        4,586.40        4,680.00        4,680.00        2,320.00
                                                        .00                        4,680.00        4,680.00
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                     387.50          387.50
Coleman              Elizabeth    R                                  461.04           90.63           90.63            6.00
     200-42-3160                        .000       6,249.96        6,062.52        6,249.96        6,249.96          750.04
                                                        .00                        6,249.96        6,249.96
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                   1,070.61        1,070.61
Franks               Thomas       A                                3,402.93          250.38          250.38             .00
     231-56-4897                      12.999      17,250.00       16,263.00       17,268.00       17,268.00             .00
                                                        .00                       17,268.00       17,268.00
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                        .00             .00
Newhart              Brittany     R                                     .00             .00             .00             .00
     237-29-4633                        .000            .00             .00             .00             .00             .00
                                                        .00                             .00             .00
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                        .00             .00
Johnson              Jack                                               .00             .00             .00             .00
     245-67-5987                        .000            .00             .00             .00             .00             .00
                                                        .00                             .00             .00
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dec 10, 1994 -  8:00am                   Macola Electronics, Inc.                                                          Page    2

                                          Q U A R T E R L Y   P A Y R O L L   R E P O R T

                                                                                * EMPLOYER *    * EMPLOYEE *
                                                                                  QTD OASDI       QTD OASDI
NAME                                                                QTD FWT    QTD MEDICARE    QTD MEDICARE         QTD FUI
     SOC-SEC-NO                      WKS-WRK      GROSS PAY     QTD TXB FWT       TXB OASDI       TXB OASDI     QTD TXB FUI
                                                    EIC PAY                    TXB MEDICARE    TXB MEDICARE
====================================================================================================================================
                                                                                     465.00          465.00
Hackett              Melissa      K                                  620.37          108.75          108.75             .00
     257-36-2436                      12.999       7,500.00        7,125.00        7,500.00        7,500.00             .00
                                                        .00                        7,500.00        7,500.00
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                        .00             .00
Botts                Freid        K                                     .00             .00             .00             .00
     268-55-1234                        .000            .00             .00             .00             .00             .00
                                                        .00                             .00             .00
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                     290.16          290.16
Caldwell             Angela       S                                  485.37           67.86           67.86           18.56
     268-72-1123                        .000       4,680.00        4,586.40        4,680.00        4,680.00        2,320.00
                                                        .00                        4,680.00        4,680.00
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                     457.25          457.25
Mason                Stephen      L                                  694.65          106.93          106.93             .00
     290-60-2242                        .000       7,374.99        6,932.52        7,374.99        7,374.99             .00
                                                        .00                        7,374.99        7,374.99
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                     386.88          386.88
Langley              Joseph       R                                  450.18           90.48           90.48            6.08
     295-30-4201                        .000       6,240.00        5,990.40        6,240.00        6,240.00          760.00
                                                        .00                        6,240.00        6,240.00
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                     573.50          573.50
Sanders              Patricia     S                                  913.62          134.13          134.13             .00
     298-60-7756                      12.999       9,249.99        8,880.00        9,249.99        9,249.99             .00
                                                        .00                        9,249.99        9,249.99
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                     775.00          775.00
Cheney               Sandra       D                                1,314.18          181.25          181.25             .00
     299-68-7711                        .000      12,499.98       11,750.04       12,499.98       12,499.98             .00
                                                        .00                       12,499.98       12,499.98
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                     461.90          461.90
Henderson            Scott        B                                1,057.56          108.03          108.03             .00
     301-34-6446                        .000       7,449.99        7,301.01        7,449.99        7,449.99             .00
                                                        .00                        7,449.99        7,449.99
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                     405.01          405.01
Rudolph              Kathryn      E                                  875.91           94.72           94.72            3.74
     302-60-8808                      12.999       6,630.00        6,502.50        6,532.50        6,532.50          467.50
                                                        .00                        6,532.50        6,532.50
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                     604.50          604.50
Jeffries             Lawrence     A                                  955.62          141.37          141.37             .00
     302-66-4422                        .000       9,750.00        9,360.00        9,750.00        9,750.00             .00
                                                        .00                        9,750.00        9,750.00
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dec 10, 1994 -  8:00am                   Macola Electronics, Inc.                                                          Page    3

                                          Q U A R T E R L Y   P A Y R O L L   R E P O R T

                                                                                * EMPLOYER *    * EMPLOYEE *
                                                                                  QTD OASDI       QTD OASDI
NAME                                                                QTD FWT    QTD MEDICARE    QTD MEDICARE         QTD FUI
     SOC-SEC-NO                      WKS-WRK      GROSS PAY     QTD TXB FWT       TXB OASDI       TXB OASDI     QTD TXB FUI
                                                    EIC PAY                    TXB MEDICARE    TXB MEDICARE
====================================================================================================================================
                                                                                     510.44          510.44
Phillips             Michael      J                                  916.35          119.38          119.38             .00
     302-70-3990                      12.999       8,499.99        7,723.02        8,232.99        8,232.99             .00
                                                        .00                        8,232.99        8,232.99
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                     290.16          290.16
McMichael            Deborah      J                                  588.51           67.86           67.86           18.56
     302-77-3000                      12.999       4,680.00        4,586.40        4,680.00        4,680.00        2,320.00
                                                        .00                        4,680.00        4,680.00
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                     386.88          386.88
Kimler               Phillip      J                                  695.97           90.48           90.48            6.08
     330-64-1122                      12.999       6,240.00        5,990.40        6,240.00        6,240.00          760.00
                                                        .00                        6,240.00        6,240.00
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                     706.80          706.80
Morris               Judith       K                                1,159.02          165.30          165.30             .00
     333-52-1460                        .000      11,400.00       10,716.00       11,400.00       11,400.00             .00
                                                        .00                       11,400.00       11,400.00
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                        .00             .00
McCoy                Kelly        L                                     .00             .00             .00             .00
     367-54-7212                        .000            .00             .00             .00             .00             .00
                                                        .00                             .00             .00
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                     322.40          322.40
Terry                Marie        S                                  561.81           75.40           75.40           14.40
     375-66-4121                        .000       5,199.99        5,096.01        5,199.99        5,199.99        1,800.01
                                                        .00                        5,199.99        5,199.99
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                     596.75          596.75
Hebert               Glenn        R                                  731.37          139.56          139.56             .00
     410-32-1550                      12.999       9,624.99        9,240.00        9,624.99        9,624.99             .00
                                                        .00                        9,624.99        9,624.99
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                        .00             .00
Fellows              Fred         F                                     .00             .00             .00             .00
     432-62-3425                        .000            .00             .00             .00             .00             .00
                                                        .00                             .00             .00
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                     726.64          726.64
Fulten               Dennis       A                                1,118.37          169.94          169.94             .00
     452-74-2854                      12.999      11,750.01       11,132.52       11,720.01       11,720.01             .00
                                                        .00                       11,720.01       11,720.01
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                     257.92          257.92
Fletcher             Martin       A                                  163.17           60.32           60.32           22.72
     500-60-8990                        .000       4,160.01        4,076.82        4,160.01        4,160.01        2,839.99
                                                        .00                        4,160.01        4,160.01
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dec 10, 1994 -  8:00am                   Macola Electronics, Inc.                                                          Page    4

                                          Q U A R T E R L Y   P A Y R O L L   R E P O R T

                                                                                * EMPLOYER *    * EMPLOYEE *
                                                                                  QTD OASDI       QTD OASDI
NAME                                                                QTD FWT    QTD MEDICARE    QTD MEDICARE         QTD FUI
     SOC-SEC-NO                      WKS-WRK      GROSS PAY     QTD TXB FWT       TXB OASDI       TXB OASDI     QTD TXB FUI
                                                    EIC PAY                    TXB MEDICARE    TXB MEDICARE
====================================================================================================================================
                                                                                     465.00          465.00
Day                  Susan        P                                  436.62          108.75          108.75             .00
     500-92-1240                      12.999       7,500.00        7,275.00        7,500.00        7,500.00             .00
                                                        .00                        7,500.00        7,500.00
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                     480.50          480.50
Miller               Mallory      J                                  853.89          112.38          112.38             .00
     546-27-8593                      12.999       7,749.99        7,730.64        7,749.99        7,749.99             .00
                                                        .00                        7,749.99        7,749.99
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                      17.33           17.33
Roberts              Timothy      N                                     .00            4.06            4.06            2.23
     561-24-1536                        .000         279.51          279.51          279.51          279.51          279.51
                                                        .00                          279.51          279.51
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                     251.47          251.47
Huggins              James        L                                  393.63           58.81           58.81           23.55
     562-80-2432                        .000       4,056.00        3,974.88        4,056.00        4,056.00        2,944.00
                                                        .00                        4,056.00        4,056.00
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                        .00             .00
Aronie               Kip                                                .00             .00             .00             .00
     578-32-0243                        .000            .00             .00             .00             .00             .00
                                                        .00                             .00             .00
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                        .00             .00
White                Jamie        M                                     .00             .00             .00             .00
     620-28-2564                        .000            .00             .00             .00             .00             .00
                                                        .00                             .00             .00
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                        .00             .00
Blank                J            J                                     .00             .00             .00             .00
     633-20-5544                        .000            .00             .00             .00             .00             .00
                                                        .00                             .00             .00
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                     403.00          403.00
Meeks                Sandra                                          629.76           94.25           94.25            4.00
     652-47-4925                      12.999       6,500.01        6,500.01        6,500.01        6,500.01          499.99
                                                        .00                        6,500.01        6,500.01
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                     790.50          790.50
Monroe               Richard      D                                1,368.51          184.87          184.87             .00
     656-74-5232                        .000      12,750.00       12,112.50       12,750.00       12,750.00             .00
                                                        .00                       12,750.00       12,750.00
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                     465.00          465.00
Harguess             Jordan                                          888.66          108.75          108.75             .00
     725-74-6174                      12.999       7,500.00        7,275.00        7,500.00        7,500.00             .00
                                                        .00                        7,500.00        7,500.00
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dec 10, 1994 -  8:00am                   Macola Electronics, Inc.                                                          Page    5

                                          Q U A R T E R L Y   P A Y R O L L   R E P O R T

                                                                                * EMPLOYER *    * EMPLOYEE *
                                                                                  QTD OASDI       QTD OASDI
NAME                                                                QTD FWT    QTD MEDICARE    QTD MEDICARE         QTD FUI
     SOC-SEC-NO                      WKS-WRK      GROSS PAY     QTD TXB FWT       TXB OASDI       TXB OASDI     QTD TXB FUI
                                                    EIC PAY                    TXB MEDICARE    TXB MEDICARE
====================================================================================================================================
                                                                                     385.02          385.02
Blackwell            Carol        A                                  585.33           90.04           90.04            6.32
     854-25-6541                      12.999       6,240.00        6,203.76        6,210.00        6,210.00          790.00
                                                        .00                        6,210.00        6,210.00
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                     251.87          251.87
Granville            Susan        T                                  406.80           58.90           58.90           23.50
     864-82-2974                      12.999       4,160.01        4,062.51        4,062.51        4,062.51        2,937.49
                                                        .00                        4,062.51        4,062.51
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                  14,456.30       14,456.30
Grand Totals                                                      23,377.71        3,380.90        3,380.90          188.70
                                                 233,670.39      224,136.06      233,166.39      233,166.39       23,588.54
                                                        .00                      233,166.39      233,166.39
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6216052
how are you printing the file?

richtextbox1.selPrint (Printer.hdc) ???

b/c i took your example file and loaded into a richtextbox and did the above and it doesn't do the page break.

does yours do the page break where it is supposed to?

if so, let me know cuz i might have a solution if it does.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6216053
my email is bob_tsai@hotmail.com send me the one with the proper characters
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wileecoy
ID: 6216103
Right now I have no code to print at all.  I am printing through an ocx from a 3rd party.

I need all of this coded - I have no coding done yet, so I currently do not have a way to do the page breaks.

I'm sending the original .prt file to you.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6218764
i'm still playing around with the printpreview ocx.  However, i do know that the new page character is chr(12)

so basically if you wanted to print only page 2 you could do something like:

myPages = split (richtextbox1.text, chr(12))

open "C:\my documents\tmpDoc.txt" for output as #1
Write #1, myPages(1)
close(1)

then pass tmpDoc.txt to your printer control.

i hope i understood your question correctly.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wileecoy
ID: 6218985
Yes, I beleive that you did understand the question about printing a specific page.

However, I am trying to get away from the PrintPreview.ocx and use all my code.

This is the example from MSDN for the CommonDialog Control.

Private Sub Command1_Click()
  Dim BeginPage, EndPage, NumCopies, i
  ' Set Cancel to True
  CommonDialog1.CancelError = True
  On Error GoTo ErrHandler
  ' Display the Print dialog box
  CommonDialog1.ShowPrinter
  ' Get user-selected values from the dialog box
  BeginPage = CommonDialog1.FromPage
  EndPage = CommonDialog1.ToPage
  NumCopies = CommonDialog1.Copies
  For i = 1 To NumCopies
    ' Put code here to send data to the printer
   
  Next i
  Exit Sub
ErrHandler:
  ' User pressed the Cancel button
  Exit Sub
End Sub

First, let's assume that I can take care of everything using RichTextBox.SelText...
 
What would I code in to actually send that information to the printer in such a way that it would be stable no matter what printer is used?

Is it best to use API calls?  Or is that the only option if I don't use a 3rd party control? I just don't know all my options so I can pick the best one.

help.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wileecoy
ID: 6225250
Increasing points... also considering breaking this into several questions with less points in hopes that I can piece the answers together.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6234912
wileecoy: sorry, been in the hospital all week... haven't gotten a chance to play around with it much...  will try and get around to it when i catch up with my own work.  I still have the file you sent me.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wileecoy
ID: 6269577
bobbit31,

I tried your code. Can I copy-paste that and use it, or is there other code that I need to try that.

I have worked around a lot of the other things, that my complete the picture.

What I have on my test form is one commandbutton (command1) and one richtextbox (RichTextBox1).

In the formload I set the RichTextBox1.FileName to my desired file.

In the Command1_Click I want to print the first page of that file.

I'm sure that your code would do that, I just couldn't get anything to happen when I put that code in.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wileecoy
ID: 6269636
OK - I figured out why nothing was happening.  It was just writing the text to a file.

Now - I look at that file and I have a " at the beginning of the text and a " at the end of the text.  Is there anyway to get rid of that??
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 1200 total points
ID: 6269669
do this:

myPages = split (richtextbox1.text, chr(12))

Printer.Print myPages(1)
Printer.endDoc

the above code will print page 2, if you want page 3 you would do

Printer.Print myPages(2)

NOTE: this does not maintain the formatting of the file (it prints it as a standard text file)

which is why in the above code (my previous comment) i have it write to a temporary file which you would pass to some 3rd party print control or whatever which would support the formatting.  Depending on which 3rd party control you use, you might not even have to write to a temporary file (you could just pass the myPages array) similar to how i have done directly above.

i was planning on creating a simple module for you that would support formatted printing but i just do not have time right now.

good luck!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6269679
as per your question on removing the "'s, instead of using Write #1, myPages(1) use
Print #1, myPages(1)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wileecoy
ID: 6269885
bobbit32,

your code above did allow me to solve some problems.

In my original question I list what I need.

"What I am looking for is code that will consider the " " to allow me to print either the entire report
(and have it properly seperate the pages), print the current page that the user is at (scrolled to in
the rich textbox or clicked with the mouse), or can print a range of pages (say 3 through 6 of a 12
page report)."

1. Code that will consider the " " (chr(12))
     You did that with the Split() function.
2. Print the current page that the user is at (scrolled to)
     Still need that
3. Print a range of pages
     Your code allows for that.

Here is how I adjusted your code to print out all pages and to eliminate the blank page at the end of each report:



Private Sub Form_Load()
    RichTextBox1.FileName = "C:\Data\GLTRBL02.PRT"
End Sub

Private Sub Command1_Click()

Dim myPages() As String
Dim i As Integer
myPages = Split(RichTextBox1.Text, Chr(12))

For i = LBound(myPages) To UBound(myPages)
    If Len(myPages(i)) <> 0 Then
        Printer.Print myPages(i)
        Printer.NewPage
    End If
Next i
Printer.EndDoc
End Sub



With this, I can add code to print only the specified pages, or whatever I need.

Based on the above, you have provided me with 2/3 of my solutions.

I will give you the choice of answering your comment -

I currently have 300 points assigned to this question.  I can adjust it to 200 and post as the answer.  
Or - If you would like to solve the 'current page' part of the question, I will award you with all 300 points.

Let me know.

Thanks for your help - it works great!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6269911
lower the points... i am really really swamped at work :(
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wileecoy
ID: 6269991
Decreasing isn't allowed - higher points awarded.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6270009
for your future reference, you CAN lower points (just post a request in community support).  They will do it so long as the expert getting the points agrees.

anyway, thanks!

p.s. they might be able to still do it if you wanna give it a try.
0