Solved

fatal exceptions OE 0028:C001545A and OD 0246:022747FB

Posted on 2001-06-21
31
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

when I am browsing in MSIE 5.0 I get a Windows fatal exception OE 0028:C001545A followed immediately by OD 0246:022747FB. MSIE quits but will reload and apparently perform OK.

Also I sometimes lose my mouse cursor in certain IE windows and msmgs has occasionally crashed. I thought it was due to having installed the latest IE updates (5.5) so I backgraded to 5.0. This has not resolved the issue.

I have a celeron 400, 128mb RAM and a 40gig hard drive. My most recent installation was to load MS Flight Simulator Professional.

I have scoured the MS knowledge base to no avail

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MON053197
  • 14
  • 7
  • 4
  • +5
31 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ggs54
ID: 6215635
When the error occurs, do you have an error window with a "Details" button.  If so, click it and it might provide some additional information such as the program name, which failed.

I recently had this same problem with another application and the "Details" provided the name of problem program.  As it turned out, the problem was actually with a Microsoft Windows program and had nothing to do with the application that I was running.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 6215792
Run System FIle Checker. Go to Start > Run and then type sfc and let windows detect if any files were modified. IF that does not work, Run the Internet Explorer Repair Wizard. Start > Settings > Control Panel and double-click Add/Remove Programs and double click Internet Explorer and run the repair option. Does that fix it?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6215896
Do download the IE 5.01 SP2 update...IE 5.5 does seem to have some problems, but 501SP2 seems pretty solid.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:potsy1534
ID: 6216030
you could try going to ADD/REMOVE programs.. highlight internet explorer and internet tools, click the add/remove button.. It should give 3 options, 1- add a component, 2- repair IE, 3- remove IE.  Try running a repair on it.  see if that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 6216031
ggsf94,
I get a blue screen

Vinnnie,
I did run sfc, it detected some corrupt files and repaired them from the CD but I still get the same fatal exceptions.

dogztar,
I will try your suggestion though am sceptical.

MON
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6216397
MON:
Are you running any Internet Accelerator programs?  These can cause major problems with IE, especially if they were designed for IE4 and you're using them with IE5.  Also, using SFC isn't always a sure solution, as you might replace IE5 system files (shdocvw.dll, for example) with a version designed for IE4!  Upgrading to IE 5.01 SP2 is the safest, most stable bet, followed by using the current IE repair as suggested previously.

-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 6217763
Dogztar,
I am not running any accelerators.
I did the repair job on IE. No change.
The blue fatal exception screens have "Windows" at the top. According to "About" I currently have 5.00.3314.2101IC, cipher 128, version update: ;SP2;
I have checked out Windows update for an upgrade to 5.01 SP2 and can't find it. I can though see IE 5.5, which, as I said above, I was running previously but backgraded thinking it might be the problem.

By the way, I am in Paris, France, hence the delays.

MON
0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 6218057
Dogztar,
I am not running any accelerators.
I did the repair job on IE. No change.
The blue fatal exception screens have "Windows" at the top. According to "About" I currently have 5.00.3314.2101IC, cipher 128, version update: ;SP2;
I have checked out Windows update for an upgrade to 5.01 SP2 and can't find it. I can though see IE 5.5, which, as I said above, I was running previously but backgraded thinking it might be the problem.

By the way, I am in Paris, France, hence the delays.

MON
0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 6218211
Dogztar,
I am not running any accelerators.
I did the repair job on IE. No change.
The blue fatal exception screens have "Windows" at the top. According to "About" I currently have 5.00.3314.2101IC, cipher 128, version update: ;SP2;
I have checked out Windows update for an upgrade to 5.01 SP2 and can't find it. I can though see IE 5.5, which, as I said above, I was running previously but backgraded thinking it might be the problem.

By the way, I am in Paris, France, hence the delays.

MON
0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 6219624
is there anybody out there?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6220645
Have you recently changed any hardware like memory for instance? Could be faulty ram.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:potsy1534
ID: 6220668
what if you do a CTRL-ALT-DEL, and found out what programs are running in the background.  Maybe that will help us out a bit.  Or try ending everything except "explorer" and "systray" and than try it out. Just a suggestion
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6222450
0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 6222685
Thanks Dogzstar,

I downloaded it but it says I still have the same version and build as above, i.e.: 5.00.3314.2101IC,
cipher 128, version update: ;SP2;

Still, it hasn't crashed since and it usually crashes quite quickly. I'll let you know.

Wizard,
no, I put new RAM in a long time ago and no other hardware recently.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6228805
MON:
How's it going?  Still no crashes?

-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 6230405
Nope,

it still crashes, usually when I click on a link or a drop down selection box or 'submit' or some such. I have to save any text I write, like this one, in Notepad so if it crashes I don't lose it.
It is wasting me a lot of time rebooting.

ctrl-alt-del shows I have in memory the following:
IE
OE
Canon Scangear toolbox CS
Explorer
Mgavrte
Hottray
Point32
Swtray
Dllcmd32
Msmsgs
Stimon
Mcagent
Mcupdate
Servutray
Systray
Zonealarm
Rnaapp
Winampa

Systray icons show:
internet connection
Zonealarm
Canon scangear toolbox
J2 fax shortcuts
McAfee.com services
MSN Messenger service
SW game controller software
Volume control
Winamp agent
Serv-U online FTP server daemon
Task scheduler

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 6232481
Serv-U has a lot of internet discussion of crashes, but I'm not familiar with the software to know why.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6232587
That is a *LOT* of stuff to have running...Can you disable some of it and see how it goes (like the Fax program, Canon software, McAfee services)?  What's likely happening is that you're running out of resources.  Try running Start/Programs/Accessories/System TOols/Resource Monitor, let us know how your resource levels are doing.

-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 6232869
Dogztar,

glad to see you're hanging in there!

Just one thing, a search I performed on google using C001545A as the search term has revealed that I am not the only one suffering this problem at present. McAfee has been incriminated, but is it true? Check it out, and in response to your query re resources: Sys: 41-44%, user: 41-44%, GDI: 44%.

MON
0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 6233215
Dogztar,

glad to see you're hanging in there!

Just one thing, a search I performed on google using C001545A as the search term has revealed that I am not the only one suffering this problem at present. McAfee has been incriminated, but is it true? Check it out, and in response to your query re resources: Sys: 41-44%, user: 41-44%, GDI: 44%.

MON
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6240677
Hey MON

Those percentages are far from good!
I'm not surprised you're getting errors if you're running that low in resources.
Go to start - run & type msconfig then click OK or press enter.
In the startup tab uncheck some programs
These are ones I'd remove immediately without even thinking about it (from your list)

Mgavrte
Hottray
Point32
Msmsgs
Stimon
Mcagent
Mcupdate
Servutray
Winampa

If you later find you want some of these running at startup you can go back in & tick them again
You will find your resources much higher & possibly less crashes.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6246126
I would not be at all suprised if McAfee was the cause of your problems...check their website (www.nai.com) for updates to your software (maybe McAfee 5.x has a built-in updater? I know it does for DAT files), or better yet just disable the McAfee Office thing.  Also, ServU can eat up quite a bit of resources, try to only run it when you're expecting FTP connections if possible.

Good luck!

-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 6414653
apologies for the delay in responding, my job is not PC based, and in Europe we take holidays, a phenomenon Americans are not familiar with 8-)

Wizard, I have disabled loads of stuff i don't think I need, now it's just wait and see... all being well, the points are yours, though this was, as ever at EE, a collegiate effort.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 6414939
Oh, and I forgot to say that ressources are now System 65%, User 65% GDI 78%. I assume this is OK.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6444838
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6446095
MON no that's not OK in my book !
I'd be happy with resources above 85% and unless I had a heap of programs open would not settle for less!
Still expect sluggish performance based on your figures!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 6446657
Gosh, you're a hard task master. How on earth do I achieve 85% Are you sure you're not my mother?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
WiZaRd earned 250 total points
ID: 6447588
Here's my figures and I'm not happy at all!
Resources free at startup 92%. 256mb ram & 5GB free hard drive space. Had 97% free under Win98 with 64mb ram. What's changed ? Only extras I have are Zonealarm and Internet Connection Sharing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 6448667
at startup I have, for 128mb ram W98SE, System 84% User 84% GDI 92%
When I do ctrl-alt-del I see:
msmgs (*)
cftmon.exe (*)
System Tray
LoadQM
Load Power Profile
mgavrtclexe (*)
True Vector
Minilog
Zonealarm

One of these is essential to my ADSL connection, not sure which one, 3 are to do with ZoneAlarm, 3 will not allow themselves to be deactivated (*), they just re-install. I don't seem to get better than this. It doesn't crash as often now though.

MON
0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 6470931
well, I sort of made progress ...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6472210
msmgs is Microsoft messenger, an Instant-messaging client.  If you're not using it, open it up from the system tray and go to the program options.  Somewhere there is an option to disable "Load at Windows Startup".

-d
0