Solved

Delphi/Windows 2000 inactive window problem.

Posted on 2001-06-21
10
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
HI,

I currently have a program that has been built with Delphi 5, and when I run this program on Windows Me or 2000 it has a problem with inactive windows. Simply starting up the program will cause the vary first window to go inactive. This has not been a problem with 95, 98, or NT. It would be great if someone could tell me what causes it and how to fix it
0
Comment
Question by:akajmf
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 200 total points
ID: 6215943
I'm not sure what you are after but my guess is that you need to call this function in the OnCreate event of your main form.


function ForceForegroundWindow(hwnd: THandle): boolean;
const
  SPI_GETFOREGROUNDLOCKTIMEOUT = $2000;
  SPI_SETFOREGROUNDLOCKTIMEOUT = $2001;
var
  ForegroundThreadID: DWORD;
  ThisThreadID      : DWORD;
  timeout           : DWORD;
begin
  if IsIconic(hwnd) then ShowWindow(hwnd, SW_RESTORE);

  if GetForegroundWindow = hwnd then Result := true
  else begin

    // Windows 98/2000 doesn't want to foreground a window when some other
    // window has keyboard focus

    if ((Win32Platform = VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT) and (Win32MajorVersion > 4))

or
      ((Win32Platform = VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_WINDOWS) and
      ((Win32MajorVersion > 4) or ((Win32MajorVersion = 4) and
(Win32MinorVersion > 0)))) then
    begin

      // Code from Karl E. Peterson, www.mvps.org/vb/sample.htm
      // Converted to Delphi by Ray Lischner
      // Published in The Delphi Magazine 55, page 16

      Result := false;
      ForegroundThreadID :=
GetWindowThreadProcessID(GetForegroundWindow,nil);
      ThisThreadID := GetWindowThreadPRocessId(hwnd,nil);
      if AttachThreadInput(ThisThreadID, ForegroundThreadID, true) then
begin
        BringWindowToTop(hwnd); // IE 5.5 related hack
        SetForegroundWindow(hwnd);
        AttachThreadInput(ThisThreadID, ForegroundThreadID, false);
        Result := (GetForegroundWindow = hwnd);
      end;
      if not Result then begin

        // Code by Daniel P. Stasinski

        SystemParametersInfo(SPI_GETFOREGROUNDLOCKTIMEOUT, 0, @timeout, 0);
        SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SETFOREGROUNDLOCKTIMEOUT, 0, TObject(0),
SPIF_SENDCHANGE);
        BringWindowToTop(hwnd); // IE 5.5 related hack
        SetForegroundWindow(hWnd);
        SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SETFOREGROUNDLOCKTIMEOUT, 0,
TObject(timeout), SPIF_SENDCHANGE);
      end;
    end
    else begin
      BringWindowToTop(hwnd); // IE 5.5 related hack
      SetForegroundWindow(hwnd);
    end;

    Result := (GetForegroundWindow = hwnd);
  end;
end; { ForceForegroundWindow }


procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  ForceForegroundWindow(Handle);
end;
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6216083
Normally the first window should be active. Do you have a default project (*.dpr) file or did you make some changes to it? Or do you show anything while the program shows up (= before and while the first window is shown)? There must be something, because my projects all work fine in all OSs...

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akajmf
ID: 6216260
When the program is started a splash screen comes up as it connects to a server, when this is done a log in screen appears and that is what goes inactive. Various other forms go inactive throughout the whole program also, but it happens on the firs form the most.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6216299
Did you try

FormX.BringToFront;
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FrodoBeggins
ID: 6217201
You may try some of these
  SetForegroundWindow(Handle);
  BringWindowToTop(WindowHandle);
  SendMessage(Handle,WM_SETFOCUS,0,0);
But somewhere in the MSDN I red (about a year ago) that there is a new policy in windows 2000 about bringing windows to front.  E.g. if your program has no focus, it can't retreive it because the user may enter a password in that very moment expecting other app to catch it... I'd better search for that article again. It was about "What's new in Windows 2000"
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6217540
It's right that you are not allowed to steal focus from the foreground window/application in ME&2000 in some situations, but this sounds like another situation. I go with Epsylon, I guess simply using InactiveForm.BringToFront after the splash screen should fix the problem.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akajmf
ID: 6219153
Thanks you all for your help. I am testing it and will soon let you know if any of your suggestions work.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egono
ID: 6219270
if epsylons ForceForegroundWindow() doesn't work (it doesn't on my system - W2K SP1) take a look at this thread:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20089680

the provided answer works for me. if you don't want to pay the 10 points I can repost the answer.

good luck
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8685158
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Epsylon's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0