Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

rsObject.Eof not supported?

Posted on 2001-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When trying to execute this simple asp pagE:

<%@ Language=VBScript %>
<!--#include file="common.asp"-->
<%
sqlEvent = "SELECT * FROM EVENT where EVENT.id = 1 AND EVENT.position <= 7"

rsEvent = conn.execute(sqlEvent)
if not rsEvent.Eof then
Response.Write("<tr>")
Response.Write("<td>Rider</td>")
Response.Write("<td>Pos</td>")
response.Write("<tr>")
         
do while not rsEvent.EOF
Response.write ("<td class=content>" & rsEvent("id") & ">&nbsp;&nbsp;</td>")
Response.write ("<td class=content>" & rsEvent("position") & ">&nbsp;&nbsp;</td>")
                             
Response.Write("</tr>")
RSevent.MoveNext          
loop          
end if    
%>

i get this error:
Microsoft VBScript runtime (0x800A01B6)
Object doesn't support this property or method: 'rsEvent.Eof'

how is this possible? It works fine when i use it in other similar pages.
0
Comment
Question by:mikeandbee
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 6215544
do this

Set rsEvent = conn.execute(sqlEvent)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:harwantgrewal
ID: 6215731
TRY EOF while Eof

Harry
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John844
ID: 6216039
what is the contents of common.asp?

does it have the code for creating your recordset and connection objects?

set conn = server.createobject("ADODB.Connection")
set rsEvent = server.createobject("ADODB.Recordset")

'open the connection
then
set rsEvent = con.execute(sqlEvent)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
puranik_p earned 200 total points
ID: 6216989
mike,
recordset is an object and not a string or integer kind of data type .
So when you are assigningit a value , you must use the "Set" keyword.Like..
Set RsEvent = conn.Execute(SqlEvent)
Do this and your problem is solved.
0