Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

winnt setup rights

Posted on 2001-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
hi world,

does anybody know how to enable ONLY setup rights to a regular user of a nt machine?

my problem deals with viruscan updates (need of setup.exe) that need administrator privileges on the machine in which is working.

I tried moving the user to advanced users group and it doesn't work. I thought theese users could use installers...

And that's all, thanks in advance, Xavier
0
Comment
Question by:xserra
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:harwantgrewal
ID: 6215649
I think You and add the server opertator group in the user profile so that It can have the installation rights.

Harry
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6216001
If you could do the update from a batch file, I may have a solution.

0
 

Author Comment

by:xserra
ID: 6312028
sorry, I can do it from a batch file...
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1200 total points
ID: 6312339
The hint below allows temp usage of administrator from a batch file or schedule.


I hope this helps !

---------------------------------------------------------------

 How can I configure the RunAs utility to NOT prompt for a password?

 "The Runas utility is primarily designed to allow administrators to logon as an ordinary user, but to invoke a seconary logon,
 without logging off, in order to run administrative tools with administrator rights and permissions."

 The RunAs utility prompts for a password when run and can NOT be pre-configured with the password.

 The Microsoft solution is to use the SU.EXE tool.

 There is another alternative, if the task may be run in the backround:

 01. Use Start / Programs / Accessories / System Tools / Scheduled Tasks to create a task.

 02. Browse for a batch file, program, or schedule CMD.EXE.

 03. Set the task to run One time only.

 04. Set the time in the past by clicking the minutes and changing them.

 05. Set the credentials of the user you want to run this background job.

 06. Check Open advanced properties for this task when I click Finish, if you need to do step 08 or 09.

 07. Press Finish.

 08. If you scheduled CMD.exe, modify the Run line on the Task tab. This will force you to re-enter the credentials.

 09. If you don't want to leave this task in Scheduled Tasks after it runs, check the Delete the task if it is not scheduled to
 run again box on the Settings tab.

 10. In Scheduled Tasks, right-click the task and press Run.
---------------------------
I hope this helps !
0