Solved

New Hard Disk to Buy  and Install

Posted on 2001-06-21
16
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I want to add a new HD to complement existing IDE IBM, 15 GB. I have read positive reviews about Western Digital Caviar series, I understand that they have broad scale of storage in 5000 or 7500 speeds. Have you got experience with these disks? I plan to get either 20 or 30 GB versions.

My second question is about installation. Configuration on my motherboard with 500 KHz processor is:
Primary Master: Hard Disk
Primary Slave:  CD-ROM device
Secondary Master: CD-ROM R/RW device
Secondary Slave: Available

The question is whether I can just attach a new HD (after properly setting jumper on it) to the Secondary Slave connection without a significant loss of transer speed. Or should I go through hassle of reshufling both cables?

Thank you,

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:olemule
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6215675
Caviar is a very good drive.  You will be happy with that.
I consider it a standard practice to put like equipment together.  That would mean IDE0 would get the boot disk as master and the new drive as slave while IDE1 would get the CDRW as master and CDRom as slave.  The only thing necessary here would be to put the CDRom on the other cable.  NO rejumpering necessary.  Just make sure the new drive is slave and go with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olemule
ID: 6215721
Thanks, Slink9. I have one follow-up question. Is there any huge or significant difference between having disk with 5000 or7500 RPM?

Thank you,

Nick
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KS_Robert
ID: 6215739
Olemule,

There's not a huge difference between the two.  The situation where you see a big difference is when going from UDMA33 to UDMA66 or UDMA100.  There you will see increases in disk speed.  :-)  I would recommend a Promise ATA-100 controller if you're looking into that sort of thing.

Thanks,
Robert
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6215750
Are you talking about 7200RPM UDMA66 or 100?  7200 UDMA100 is noticably quicker IMHO but you would have to have both HDDs on the same IDE port to see the diff and they would have to have the same rating or the faster of the two would default to the slower speed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6215757
Sorry KS_Robert, I must have been typing while you were posting.  :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6215765
The Promise card is definitely a good way to go.  I'm using that card on my system right now and it runs my WD HDDs just fine leaving my mobo's IDE ports open for other uses like LS120, CD, CDRW etc....
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 6215767
Obviously the math difference is a 50% increase in the speed that the drive can get the data into it's controller.  It then has to go through the cable to the IDE controller.  How new is your mobo?  Does it have one of the newer controllers (ATA100 I believe it is).  If it doesn't have the newer controller your bottleneck is going to be the controller.  Also, I believe the channel is going to operate at the speed of the slowest hardware on it.  If it is paired with an older drive it probably wouldn't run with a faster data rate than that.
The best idea is to make your fastest drive the boot drive.  You can make an exact copy of the old drive onto the new one with Ghost or DriveCopy and then use the smaller drive as the data drive.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6215770
It looks like we were all typing at the same time.  I guess that can happen in this multitasking world.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6215790
I like the way you think slink.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:olemule
ID: 6215800
I know that all answers were excellent but slink was first. I thank you all very much and I learned a lot.

Thanks again, Nick
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6215813
Awesome ... That is two As in a row!  Maybe there is a bit of fairness left in the world.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6215816
Uh, what part of the comment was first?  Not to be facetious or anything and I don't want the points either, but your comment is confusing.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6215825
And that puts me less than 300 points away from #100 in the Hall of Fame.  I will get there eventually!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6215847
I believe the confusing part is the comment that was accepted.  I was first to answer the initial questions.  Then everyone else came up with the informative comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olemule
ID: 6216086
Damn right. Slink was first with an excellent answer, then everybody else came with outstanding stuff, as well.

Nick
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6216306
Ok, makes sense to me.  :-)
0