Solved

Add items to outlook 200 bar (Outlook Fav file)

Posted on 2001-06-21
9
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Anybody? Does anybody know a solution for my problem. I have a large number of outlook users. They start their programs from the outlook 98 and 2000 bar on the left side of the program. The folders on the left side are shortcuts from folders.
 
What is the best way to ad a folder to this bar. A simple way is log on for every user whith their .fav file en make a new shortcut to the outlook bar. To complicated for me. Can I edit the .fav file whith a simple script or program and add a folder to it? And can I distibute this whith mail? I hope my problem is clear to you!
 
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hf145
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6215840
The favorites are stored in a folder by the same name.  You should be able to set up one and then copy it to everyone else's.  The only problem you will run into is that they are probably not all in the same place.  If you have profiles, all will be in the user's folder under \windows\profiles.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 50 total points
ID: 6228485
If you are refering to the Outlook Bar on the left, then that is going to be a tough order to fill programmatically since Outlook 98 does not expose this object.

Trying to create a single <profile>.fav is also going to prove tough because a user can give a profile any name name they desire and logon scripts are smart enough to catch every possible permutation.

If all users where on Outlook 2000 or 2002, very possible with minimal effort.

Cheers,
/Neo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
ID: 6366288
hf145, you have had some time to try the solutions posted. Did any of them solve your problem? If so, please accept that experts comment as the answer. If not, post more information and the experts will be notified and provide more assistance.

PandoraMod
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
e-mail: pandoramod@experts-exchange.com
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
ID: 6386718
experts, it would seem that the asker has abandonned this Q. I would appreciate input from you on what should be done with the question. If I do not receive any comments, I will use my own judgement.

Thanks,
PandoraMod
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6386945
I consulted with the magic 8 ball and it said that I should trust your judgement.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6387474
Then I guess I should trust neo's magic 8 ball.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
ID: 6387801
FOOLS - hahahahahaha <evil laugh> then the points will be mine - MINE!!!

oh, wait - I'm not allowed to have expert points :-(
*sigh* - well, I'll take care of it as fairly as my poor knowledge will allow...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6388197
stop that... you are wiser than you think.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6388207
But are you wise beyond your years?  I believe my years are catching (or maybe have been long past) my wisdom.
0