?
Solved

binary files

Posted on 2001-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi,

I download from news server large bihary file (avi)
spleated to 20 small files, if i miss just one
file I can't unrar the movie.
Is it possible to properly unrar only part of
the avi,let say first part of movie?

Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:girg
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dclary
ID: 6238474
Not usually, because the header of most RARs (or zips, etc.) include a checksum value that compares to filesize to confirm against file corruption (or sometimes trojan add-ons). If the CRC doesn't match, the unarchiver won't open the portion that's non-corrupt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:girg
ID: 6239906
But what for people  use winrar ever?
It doesn't decrease size of mpeg or avi file,
it just create big head ache, when one file of
50 missing (almost every second posting) it ruins fool
download.
Why not post just sequence of mpeg's ???

Even ms media player can play it one by one, may be
with some bump, but this is fine compare to carrent situation!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dclary
ID: 6245098
Well, it's legacy. Usenet used to (I don't know if it's the case anymore) only allow a specific maximum-sized file. And when the system was devised, no one had a sophisticated media player like Microsofts, or Real's or whoevers. Playing 50 mpg's as a sequence was much more difficult than stringing 50 files into 1 big-ass file and just playing it.

Times change, and the usenet methodologies certainly appear antiquated. Nevertheless they are there, and you have to deal with them.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 200 total points
ID: 6277764
Turn on "keep broken files" in winrar

That will do what you want

I play broken MPGs (well, at least from the beginning up to the first broken part) w/ no problem.

Obviously, this will never work if you are missing the beginning file (usually .rar)

-Jon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6402394
This question was LOCKED with a PROPOSED ANSWER and awaits your decision today.  Once a question is LOCKED with a Proposed Answer, few new experts will step in to help on that question, since the assumption is, you've been helped.  If the Proposed Answer helped you, please accept it and award that expert.  If it did not help you, please reject it and add comments as to status and what else is needed.
 
If you wish to award multiple experts, just comment here with detail, I'll respond as soon as possible.  As it stands today, you asked the question, got help and not one expert was awarded for the contribution(s) made.  Your response is needed.  I'll monitor through month end, and if you've not returned to complete this, we'll need to decide.  Expert input is welcome (as always) to determine the outcome here if the Asker does not respond.
 
Your response in finalizing this (and ALL) your question(s) is appreciated.
 
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange

0