Solved

Modem Communications

Posted on 2001-06-21
7
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
 I am designing a program that requires to use the modem.  The program passes ASCII characters to another computer via a modem.  The problem is that I cann't get the modem to work.

  I need to be able to Dial, Answer, Send data, Recieve data, and hang up the modem. It also needs to work on all Windows platforms from Win95 and up.  

   Can someone send me some source code and/or a good reference site to look at.  I do have a book by Chris Sells called "Windows Telephony Programming: A Developer's Guide to TAPI" but the examples in the book didn't work in Windows Me.

  I am using Visual C++ 6 Professional for my code.

Please Help.
  My E-Mail is hartshr@hotmail.com

  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Metro
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 6216013
Why didn't the samples from the Sells' book work in WinME?  TAPI is unchanged in ME from earlier Windows versions.  I've written multiple TAPI applications and none have had any trouble in ME.  

BTW, this is really an excellent book and I've NEVER seen a better source of information on TAPI.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:DanRollins
DanRollins earned 150 total points
ID: 6216669
>>The problem is that I cann't get the modem to work.

COuld you me more specific?  Can you hear dialing sounds? Does the connection get established but you are then unable to transfer data?  Do you need to write both the remote host and local client pieces?

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Metro
ID: 6218424
As far as the Modem I can get it to Call and get it to notify me that the phone is ringing but it will not answer the line or initialize when phoning.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6218436
My first suspicion would be the modem driver is faulty.  Check to make sure that the correct driver for this modem is installed.  Be sure the modem is setup so that it will answer the phone.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Metro
ID: 6218867
We found out that the Modem itself doesn't work right .. the only program that it works with is HyperTermial.

So I have another modem here, that I am getting farther on just not quiet there alll the way


Thanks for the Help
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6219457
If the modem works with Hyperterminal, then it works -- the problem is not with the modem.

>>but it will not answer the line or initialize when phoning.

If you are doing the dialing, then it is the remote host that does the answering.  If you hear dialing sounds and get back a ringing notification, then the modem is probably intitialized correctly.  If you want reasonable help, you'll find that replying to questions directed to you by the experts will speed things along.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9490033
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by : jhance, DanRollins (points to be split)

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0