Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Odd runtime error...

Posted on 2001-06-21
7
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I've build an app that uses ADO 2.5 and have installed it successfully on multiple machines.  There is one box in particular, however, that it will not run on.  This box has the same basic software config as the others...

The runtime that I get is "Run time error '430': Class does not support Automation or does not support expected interface"

I looked at MSDN and found info that this is a ado dll versioning thing - http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q259/3/79.ASP however this article pretty much says that you need to use ado 2.0 (Msado20.tlb) if you want backward compatibility.  That seems ludicrous to me!  The setup for the app automatically includes an install of MDAC 2.5 so that dll should be there...

Anyone experience this or have a suggestion?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jogmen
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chandukb earned 200 total points
ID: 6215857
I had this problem once, Here is what I did:

I checked the ado dlls once client machine againes my
development machine and I found that the client has two
ado dlls one is the old one(because of a different app installation) and a new one with my installation, I deleted
the old one and reinstalled my app, then everything works fine.

Hope this helps.

Just make sure the versions are same in your client and
development machine.

Chandu
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6216307
Take your mdac files from your Service pack on development machine and reinstall them on target machine. Believe me.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6217631
The question is, did your installation package actually include MDAC 2.5? Sometimes even though you have installed this it does not get included in the package because the version of MDAC_TYP.EXE in the \program files\microsoft visual studio\vb98\wizards\pdwizard\redist folder is not the correct one. Check the version of this file in this folder first, you may well find that it is actually 2.0 rather than 2.5 and therefore the older version is being included in the installation package.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jogmen
ID: 6235243
Appreciate all the help...will try out your suggestions and let you know.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7139658
Hi jogmen,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Split points between: chandukb and Richie_Simonetti and TimCottee and Garfy

jogmen, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7181563
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator

Richie_Simonetti: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20328617
TimCottee: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20328621
Garfy: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20328622
0