[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Rubbish at end of Compiled EXE using D5 enterprise

Posted on 2001-06-21
13
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06

Any idea why when I compile a program in D5 enterprise it adds random charaters to the end of the file, then at the very bottom it adds the unit names.

Why?

It uses up 13KB of space. why have they done this?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:campid
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:f15iaf
ID: 6216169
How do you know it's a random characters
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:f15iaf
ID: 6216174
did you try to delete them
0
 

Author Comment

by:campid
ID: 6216276
I cant paste it in here but the characters are aranged like this.

####################################

0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.1.1.1.1.1.1.1.1.1.1.2.2.2.2.2.2.2.2.2.2.3.3.3.3.3.3.3.3.3.3.4.4.4.4.4.4.4.4.4.4.5.5.5.5.5.5.5.5.6.6.6.6.6.6.6.6.6.7.7.7.7.7.7.7.7.7.7.7.8.8.8.8.8.8.8.8.8.8.9.9.9.9.9.9.9.9.9.9./././././././././.@.@.@.@.@.@.@.@.@.;.;.;.;.;.;.;.;.;.

well you get the idea.

oh and it does run with out this
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:f15iaf
ID: 6216303
Sometimes delphi puts debug information into exe files check out at your linker and compiler options that you don't include debug information in your exe file
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 6217152
maybe reshack.exe could help you to delete this
sort of thing from your exe... I use it to remove
about 20kb of unneeded fluff from my exe files...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6217176
could be debugging info
0
 

Author Comment

by:campid
ID: 6217704
Gwena,
where can I get me hands on a copy of reshack?

cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dennis9
ID: 6217880
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 6219103
Hi,
The dfm files are also placed at the bottom of the exe. Could be something from there.

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Gwena earned 40 total points
ID: 6220389
If you are trying to get your exe as small as possible first make sure
you are NOT including debug info... then use reshack to pull out every
bit of res data that you can bear to part with... then lastly use the free
UPX exe compressor to shrink what's left down to less than half it's
original size... use the --best setting to get UPX to shrink to it's smallest
possible size :-)   on my web site you can see an exe that I did this to..
first I used reshack..then UPX .. the result is a very small exe. It is my
EXE2A floppy imager program... and without taking the steps to shrink
it down it is pretty big... and the exe you see on my site has a bunch of
images and stuff tacked onto it as well... in it's bare form it is under 100kb
:-)

http://delphi.does.it
0
 

Author Comment

by:campid
ID: 6253767
not sure who to give the points to really. reshack was what i was looking for

Cheers guys
0
 

Author Comment

by:campid
ID: 6253780
what is the correct why to prevent delphi 5 including debug info. I've taken the clicks outof debugging in project option but it still includes it.

Oh does anyone know where I can get hold of the uncompiled include files for delphi as I only have the complied ones.

Cheers

oh and i thought debugging info went in the dcu's
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 6254340
Thanks campid :-)

I think the source for the include files comes only
with the pro and enterprise editions of delphi...

If you want to make really small exe's with delphi
then look at this web site... http://www.angelfire.com/home/kol/

0