Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sorting in UNIX

Posted on 2001-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I'm using HP UX, kornshell.

How do you sort by position and not fields?

File to sort
file name: test.dat

Joe  sdfwere adf dsf dsf e    78323
Jack dsf asdfkj ajsd ljdf     23432
Mary asd asdfj sdfj    fsd ad 12343
Able asdf sdfjjfdljsl sdkjf   27382

I want to sort by the last 5 digits of each record.

How do I do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:waipahu
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bira earned 400 total points
ID: 6216447
If the last 5 characters are aligned, you can use that:
 cat test.txt |sort -k.31,.35  
 So only the columns between 31 and 35 would be sorted.

 But if the last 5 characters are not aligned, you
 better use a C program.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mnashadka
ID: 6216453
If the last columns are not aligned, try something like:

cat test.txt | awk '{ print $NF" "$0}' | sort -n | awk '{ print substr($0, 7, length($0) - 6) }'
0
 

Author Comment

by:waipahu
ID: 6216572
Thank you very much! It works!
Thanks also for the AWK command!
You guys are great!

Mahalo! (thank you in hawaiian)

0