Solved

Which linux is the best ?

Posted on 2001-06-21
6
1,489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi.

I've been working on windows for a while and started hate it pretty fast!  I'd like to install a linux version on my system but it kind of never works.  Here is a list of the recent linux version I tried to installed the past 3 weeks.

-corel linux 1.2 (french)
-mandrake 8
-caldera's open linux (4.2?)
-turbo linux
-red hat linux 6.2

Every one of these installations failed.  Red hat and Open Linux (which I have the original CDs) installed themselves all the way but were impossible to configure in the video card section.  All the other linux versions failed half way through the installation (corel and mandrake where burned from ISOs, turbo was an original CD).

Here are the specs of my system:
-AMD duron 750
-384mb RAM
-13.6gb + 6.4gb HD
-Creative SoundBlaster Live VE
-ATI All-In-Wonder PRO 32mb
-DLink DFE-538tx nic card
-Did I forgot something ??

And at last, here is my question:  which distribution of linux should be the best regarding these specs ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:qas
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bomek
ID: 6216195
Every distros should do the job. Recent distro is needed to configure your video card at installation.

Actually, there is no reason that don't work. You should post the errors you have here so we can see what's the problem.

For you, i strongly suggest Mandrake8.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
ID: 6216887
Try out RedHat 7.1 and Mandrake 8, these two can detect your hardware automagically, and must do the job...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toddrose
ID: 6218307
I've looked at SUSE, Mandrake, TurboLinux and RedHat.

I keep coming back to RedHat because of the RPM method of installing/upgrading programs (not perfect, but pretty good).  This distro has lots of neat tools (Powertools CD) and has made great strides in installation since v6.2.

I've had "user based" X configuration issues that I've since worked around/solved.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:iski2
ID: 6219911
I just installed Mandrake 8 last night. This was the first time I have ever seen linux. It went very smooth. I didn't have any problems. It was very easy to install. It detected all of my hardware automatically.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
garisoain earned 100 total points
ID: 6220941
there is a pretty good linux discussion on this PAQ:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20124104

From that, i'll extract one of my posts, about Linux Distributions:

RedHat Linux> The Corporative face of the linux distros... Has a graphic installation (including "Wizards"
with automagic hardware detection!!!), a greatly-growing configuration GUI, a LOT of companies Supporting
it (HP, Borland, IBM and more), so this is a Ready-to-Use Linux, besides it's x.0 versions (6.0,7.0,
etc) are well-known to be extremately buggy and unstable, now RH 7.1 seems to be a great distro.

Mandrake Linux> The "Friendliest" "branch" of RH... this one is based on RH Distro. Adds some "friendlier"
features, takes out some bugs, and that's it! Lot of newbies use this, why?
This one is the most Windows-like distro ( installing Linux is like Clicking "Next" buttons once and
again )

Slackware> I'm a little partial about this one, I started on Slackware, tested other distros, and came
running back to Slack!... Slackware is not as "(L)User Friendly" as RH or Mandrake, it's installation
is made thru text-based menus (easy enough for somebody knowing what is he doing), and some features
are not detected and configured for default (like sound card), but you can setup and configure every
device you can with other distros. The Main Point about Slackware, is that you'll Learn about Linux,
about Networks, about Software, about Hardware, even about yourself using it. And once you can manage
TOTALLY a Slackware server, you will be able to manage every Linux-distro (and probabbly Unix) on the
market (what isn't to easy jumping from RH, SuSE, or Mandrake to Slack, or another non-familiar Unix.

So this is MY recommendation to Newbies, cause the newbie won't say "I got Linux Running on my Computer",
it will be: "I can Install and Configure Linux on Any Computer".
=) then, any linux-distro will be great on your hands.
( Am I partial? or what? )

Debian> The Purist Distro... I tried this some years ago, and the nightmares of it's installation drive
me mad, but i think this is easier now.
Debian is well known to be the most GPL distro on the market, if a growing-program isn't under GPL or
a GPL-like licence, Debian takes it out of the distro ( This meanece made MySQL to go GPL, and pressured
TrollTech to review it's QT-Libraries Licence, <- KDE uses this).
Debian is usually recommended only for expert users, and has it's own advantages like the app-get (a
tool to auto-update packages very similar to the FreeBSD's ports, but still under development)

FreeBSD <- This is NOT Linux > now that i'm writting about Free Unixes, i can mention this one. It's
named the best OS talking about network performance (Hotmail is Running under FreeBSD servers, What
you think?, NT or 2000? Nah!.) FreeBSD is OpenSource too, but not GPL, so it doesn't has the ENORMOUS
User/Developer/Supporting Community that Linux has.

It's Extremely S-T-A-B-L-E, and SECURE. Certainly an exellent choice for Server, and I LOVE FREEBSD'S
PORTS (Tool to automatically get latest version of a program, it's the best of it's kind for me ). BUT,
not as Easy to configure and USE as RH-Linux and Mdk. Besides, Slackware is a FreeBSD-like Linux.

=) so, I Say:
Final User> Mandrake
System Administrator WANNABE(Newbie)> Slackware, FreeBSD.
Real SysAdmin> Slackware, RedHat, FreeBSD, Debian.

Hope this helps... =)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grater120898
ID: 6225149
If you don't mind poking around, and starting with a small basic system, try Vector Linux, from:

http://www.ibiblio.org/vectorlinux

It's Slackware based.

Or if you want a complete desktop-oriented distro that hasjust about everything you need, then try Peanut.

http://www.ibiblio.org/peanut

I do agree with most posters that Mandrake is probably the best solution. You just have to realize, though, that Linux does take more configuring and setting up than Windows. The nice thing these days is that it has better hardware support. Just stick with it long enough, and I think you'll see the benefits to using Linux. Personally I've been using Peanut alongside Win98 since Jan. 2000, but I'm about to get cable and a CD-RW, so I might download Debian or Progeny Debian. That's my fave among the big distros.
0