Solved

Again Creatshortcut at windows start menu

Posted on 2001-06-21
8
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
About my previous question concerning using code for making a short cut at the windows start menu.
I tried the proposed answer by Wolfgang Koenig (WoK). However, it is not worked and I got an error message says I cannot save the shortcut.
My  OS is Windows Me. Waiting for help.
Saleem
0
Comment
Question by:Saleem
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6216020
Saleem,
You don't have to create another question. Just delete this question and reject the proposed answer by WoK
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saleem
ID: 6216057
i like to delet the question because i asked the same question before, and the proposed answer didnt work.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Paurths
ID: 6216059
<About my previous question concerning using code for making a short cut at the windows start ...>

Member Name Saleem
Date Account Created 06/21/01
Profile  
Knowledgebase Stats:    
Questions  
Questions Asked 1
Last 10 Grades Given  
Question Grading Record 0 Answers Graded / 0 Answers Received


?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Paurths
ID: 6216063
where can i find that other Q? I'm interested in doing the same thing.
cheers
Ricky
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Paurths
ID: 6216070
ah, found it :http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20139334

strange your profile says only 1 question asked...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 50 total points
ID: 6216782
Hi!

Here'a a file for you over the net (don't know if it works):

Download...
http://www.vb-helper.com/Howto/shortcut.zip

Description: Create shortcuts on the desktop or in the Start menu (3K)

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7139666
Hi Saleem,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept glass_cookie's comment(s) as an answer.

Saleem, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7174011
Comment from expert accepted as expert

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0