Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SNMP services on Oracle 8.1.7

Posted on 2001-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hey guys..

I'm using Oracle 8.1.7 on Window 2000 and SNMP Manager as SNMPc 5.0 of Castle Rock. Can any one guide me please how to start Oracle master agent and encapsulator and start monitoring that SNMP managet consol. I tried to find documentation but could not do it ...

I need help ASAP.

Regs
Rohit
rohit@telelogue.com
0
Comment
Question by:futurewizard
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:futurewizard
ID: 6219855
hey guys ..try to do it fast
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
erikdr earned 200 total points
ID: 6223852
Well, you're not using the most popular set of tools, are U - so why expect urgent OOTB reply?

Generally spoken, and I'll use the model I'm familiar with which is NT as a managed SNMP host and OpenView as the SNMP manager, there are a few steps:"
1) Configure the SNMP host. So for Oracle, it looks like that 'Oracle master agent & encapsulator'. Set the community name, or leave default ('public'), and set the SNMP manager's IP address to which this agent should send traps.
2) On the SNMP manager, CastleRock in your case, do an IP discovery of the right subnet. It will include your Oracle host.
3) Then, tell it that in this host there's a SNMP agent with the mentioned community name and with a MIB which is known at the manager. So probably you need to import Oracle's MIB into CastleRock.

That's basically it. From then on, the manager will poll the agent say every 15 minutes and request the info you've told it to request. Also, through the manager interface, you can instruct the agent to send traps if certain conditions are met. In the manager itself of course you will have to define further what to do with a trap.

Hope thiz helpz,

<Erik> - The Netherlands
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9012572
futurewizard,
No comment has been added lately (761 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to erikdr http:#6223852

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0