Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Returning Data

Posted on 2001-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I am creating a data access class and I was wondering what is the best way to return data to my business objects?

1. Recordset
2. Recordset to Variant array
3. Recordset to xml
4. Recordset to collection
5. Recordset to dictionary object
6. Some other way

I know best can mean a lot of things to a lot of people and I know all projects are different but nonetheless, I am interested to hear what everyone has to say.

Thanx


0
Comment
Question by:Tmess
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Hornet241 earned 200 total points
ID: 6216285

XML would probably be the best, after your app is complete you can use the same object and add to the XML for a different app.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbaren
ID: 6216604
The world (ie: Microsoft) seems to be going the XML route. Seconded.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianouii
ID: 6216774
it depends on what type of data u're carrying. u can choose the method according to your requirements. here are some views from me. Hope it helps.

1) large data, XML isn't appropriate coz it's flat file accessing.

2) Hierarchical data, XML serves the best. ease of extending sub trees.

3) cross link or complicated data. collection or dictionary should serve the purpose.

good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:morgan_peat
ID: 6217526
Yep - I agree with the XML thing. You're only passing around a String data type, which is v. fast to marshal across processes.
Very flexible, very fast for small amounts of data.
0