Solved

Having Trouble with Nested Loops

Posted on 2001-06-21
13
321 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Can anyone help me? I'm totally lost.

I'm trying to write a nested loop code segment that produces the following ouput:

1
1 2
1 2 3
1 2 3 4

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Michelle21221
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
johnbrewer1980 earned 25 total points
ID: 6216180
easy:
for (int i = 1; i <= 4; ++i) {
   for (int j = 1; j <= i; ++j) {
      cout << j;
   }
   cout << endl;
}
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 6216191
Looks a bit like homework. We can (may) not provide complete solutions to homework, but we can assist you.

Is there any code you've tried or written so far? Even when it's not working (yet), we can help you to get it right.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:glebspy
ID: 6217299
This is the correct answer

for (int i = 1; i <= 4; ++i) {
                for (int j = 1; j <= i; ++j) {
                   cout << j << " ";
                }
                cout << endl;
              }

cout<<endl<<"Thanks for you help."<<endl
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:johnbrewer1980
ID: 6217313
Hey glesby, that's the same as my answer!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:glebspy
ID: 6217321
I'd like to acknowledge johnbrewer1980, whose answer was highly influential in helping to construct this answer.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6217407
#include "stdafx.h"
#include <iostream.h>

void OutputIt( int n ) {
    if ( n != 0 ) {
       OutputIt(n-1);
       cout << n << ' ';
    }
}

int main(int argc, char* argv[])
{
    OutputIt( 1 ); cout << endl;
    OutputIt( 2 ); cout << endl;
    OutputIt( 3 ); cout << endl;
    OutputIt( 4 ); cout << endl;
    return( 0 );
}

Thank you, thank you!  I'd like to thank all of the little people who contributed, however insignificantly to this production.  You LIKE me! you REALLY LIKE Me!

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6218052
#include "stdafx.h"

#include <string>
#include <iostream>

using namespace std;

int main(int argc, char* argv[])
{
     std::string szString;
     for (int n=1;n<=4;n++)
     {
          char szBuffer[32];
          itoa(n,szBuffer,10);
          szString+=szBuffer;
          cout << szString <<endl;
          szString += " ";
     }
     return 0;
}

my contribution to this party :) - this was all my own work and I will thank no one except the great almighty - whomever that might be
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6219418
I've improved my algorithm:

#include "stdafx.h"
#include <iostream.h>

int main(int argc, char* argv[])
  cout << "Nested loop example:" << endl;
  cout << "1" << endl;
  cout << "1 2" << endl;
  cout << "1 2 3" << endl;
  cout << "1 2 3 4" << endl;
}

Simpler is always better.  Just be sure to keep the first line or the professor won't know how hard you worked.

-- Dan

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6220098
Dan - I hate to tell you this but - YOU made a mistake :)

your forgot your {

is that your first mistake this century ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6221100
Just seeing if YOU were paying attention. Ha! made ya look! :---}

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 6221485
// Okay, you asked for it...

#include <iostream>

template<int N>
struct print_numbers
{
   ostream& print(ostream& out) const
   {
       print_numbers<N-1>().print(out);
       out << " " << N;
       return out;
   }
};

template<>
struct print_numbers<1>
{
   ostream& print(ostream& out) const
   {
       out << 1;
       return out;
   }
};

template<int K>
struct print_lines
{
   ostream& print(ostream& out) const
   {
      print_lines<K-1>().print(out);
      print_numbers<K>().print(out);
      out << endl;
      return out;
   }
};

template<>
struct print_lines<1>
{
   ostream& print(ostream& out) const
   {
      print_numbers<1>().print(out);
      out << endl;
      return out;
   }
};

int main()
{
   print_lines<4>().print(cout);
}
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6221676
Michelle21221,
Ignore KangRoo's post.  It is one thing to bring a polished apple to the teacher.  It's quite another to backup a truck full of them to the classroom door...

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 6221703
I'd fail it due to lack of comments myself
0