Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to make table or index corrupt ('suspect') in Sybase

Posted on 2001-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I know it sounds crazy, but I'm testing some scripts to detect suspect tables and indexes in Sybase and I'm wondering how to deliberately force a table or index into suspect or corrupt status.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:schumacr
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gamaerte earned 200 total points
ID: 6286304
Well Mr Crazy,

Try fetching the on-disk placement(I don't have a Sybase engine on site , nor documentatio,which means I can't tell you which system table provides you this information) from one of those indexes /tables and alter it with a hex editor .
and do a select on that table to make the engine "see" it is corrupt.

But doing that will make your database corrupt , and you will need to restore.

Greetings

gamaerte
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 7257297

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
 - Answered by: gamaerte  
Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Nic;o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7282243
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0