Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rendering HTML in a Java Application

Posted on 2001-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,080 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I would like my Java app to read an HTML file and render it.  Duh, it's like adding a browser into my Java app.  

I know of CoolClue SDK which lets you do that.  
Do you know of any other software that will do HTML rendering?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:tomkyn
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
venkat2000120699 earned 150 total points
ID: 6216335
Have a look at the page, http://www.beanshell.org/examples/browser.html

It has a browser example written in swing.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:venkat2000120699
ID: 6216348
Here is another example, some what complete.

http://csgrad.cs.vt.edu/~palash/Browser/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 6217111
Or the JEditorPane/JTextPane classes from javax.swing package
0