Solved

Windows asks for floppy on right click

Posted on 2001-06-21
17
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Lately, whenever I right click on a file in Explorer, a dialog box pops up asking me to put a floppy in drive A.  I can cancel out of that but how can I get Windows to stop asking for that?

It also happens if I highlight a file and click delete or hit the delete key.

I can put a floppy in the drive and then the message will not appear but I don't want to keep a floppy in the drive all the time.  

Any clues as to how I can stop this behavior?

Thanks,

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:dunawayc
17 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6216400
1) You either have a shortcut on your desktop pointing to a floppy, or perhaps in your recent documents list.

or

2) Your Anti-virus software is overactive.

or  

3) You have a virus.

I would do a thorough checkup with 2 updated virus detection programs, update you windows to the newest available patches that are relevant and disable any startup items that might be causing a problem.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:citadelgrad
ID: 6216410
Use www.grisoft.com for a free virus scan software. They update it several times a month. They will even send you emails when they publish a new virus database.

I have been using this virus software for about 3 years now and it works very well.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7227232
Have you been helped here, or is more needed?  If you've been helped, just choose the comment from the Expert who helped you to convert it to the accepted answer to then grade and close this.

This is a helpful link in terms of virus/trojan/worm activities, cleaners (pay and free) and some step-by-step information.

http://www.burtonsys.com/virus_advice.html

":0)
Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:dunawayc
ID: 7228409
The situation has changed somewhat.  Now, instead of the dialog box popping up, I hear the system attempt to access the floppy drive and then after a delay, the menu comes up normally.

None of the suggestions above have helped so far.

Chris
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7228460
I've search quite a bit to find this roadblock, and did find this.  Perhaps you had installed some 3rd party software that generated this behavior, here are some samples that I hope help you.


DROPSTUFF FOR WINDOWS - DELAY AFTER RIGHT MOUSE CLICK

Q: After installing DropStuff 5.0 or StuffIt for Windows 5.5â„¢, every time I use a right mouse click to get a Contextual menu or access a menu within the Windows Explorer, there is a considerable delay while my computer accesses the A:/ floppy drive. Why is this?
 
http://www.aladdinsys.com/support/techsupport/win/dswin/dswin3.html

Unclear about your Operating System and version, but if you haven't already removed the problem shortcut, do so and recreate it, or check the link above for some additional insights and options.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7228467
Among other possibilities and variations on the process, depending on your Operating System/Version, this synopsis...

To replace this shortcut on Windows 95 or 98
Open the Send To folder in the Windows directory and drag the old A:/ floppy drive shortcut to the Recycle Bin.
Double Click My Computer, and RIGHT click and drag the A:/ floppy drive into the Send To folder.
When prompted, choose 'Create Shortcut(s) Here'.
Restart the computer.

Check the link above for others please if different OS.

Off to work, best of luck.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7228486
On Windows NT, 2000. There is a different method for fixing this issue.

First, download the DropStuff/DropZip 5.1 Patch by clicking here.
Now, install this Patch.
Note:This Patch will only work on DropStuff or DropZip 5.1. This version of our Products is only available with StuffIt for Windows 5.5, and is not available as a separate download. Thus, if you have version 5.0 of either DropZip or DropStuff, then you will need to download and install StuffIt for Windows (which is Shareware).
After the Patch is installed, it is recommended that you restart your computer immediately.

If still unresolved, it may help to know what you had done when this behavior began; such as software installed, modifications made, software uninstalled, etc.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7228526
HOW TO: Have Windows Explorer Default to the %SystemRoot% Drive When Started
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q257518
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:dunawayc
ID: 7228550
>> If still unresolved, it may help to know what you had >> done when this behavior began; such as software
>> installed, modifications made, software uninstalled,
>> etc.

I did have Drop Stuff installed awhile back but I have since uninstalled it.  

I cannot verify if installing that software coincides with the problem.

I will try the things you mentioned.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dunawayc
ID: 7228589
I would like to award astaec the point for helping me.  Installing the Drop Stuff patch solved the problem, but I keep getting an internal JSP error when I click the Accept Comment As Answer link.

Chris
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7228594
Excellent, happy to hear that you did, indeed have Drop Stuff installed; that may well account for this since most of the other research I've done leads us to similar fixes.  It always helps to know the source.  Some uninstall processes are incomplete, especially when there are potentially shared files that we opt to not remove; and/or some system files are in use at the time.

Crossing fingers that this issue has been resolved for you.

Back to work.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 200 total points
ID: 7228847
I'm thrilled that this has been resolved for you.  Since we are in the rewrite process, it is currently not possible to convert a Comment to an Answer, so I will Proposed an Answer here to see if you can accept and grade this to close and award this item.

Happy to have been of help to you.

Will monitor further, in case more is needed.

Thanks a bunch for bringing me (us) the good news that this did help you.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7228848
I did not have the benefit of viewing your prior response as I was drafting my previous input.  It appears we were keying information to each other concurrently.  ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dunawayc
ID: 7228994
I keep trying to accept astaec's answer but I get a Page Not Found error each time.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7230966
I will ask a Moderator to assist here.  Please comment as to the grade you wish to assign here so that a Moderator can finalize this for you.

Thank you, dunawayc.

":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:dunawayc
ID: 7231017
Grade = A for astaec

Thanks again,

Chris
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7233570
Thanks a bunch, Chris.  I am happy to have been of help to you and thank you for the fine grade.
":0) Asta
0