Solved

Force "My Documents" to 2nd. HD

Posted on 2001-06-21
6
116 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there a way to Force Win98 SE, to locate "My Documents" on a different HD than where Windows is located?  This is a single home PC, Not a network.

Reason:  I have a good 1.2G HD that I could use for this purpose.  It's much easier to back up an entire data drive, than to go through my entire C drive searching for my data.  

THANX
0
Comment
Question by:68COUGAR
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6216414
You can use tweakui to do this or edit the registry see here
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/107/
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 50 total points
ID: 6216416
Change the Location of System and Special Folders (All Versions)
Category: Tips and Tricks
Windows keeps a number of special folders such as "My Documents", "Desktop", "Favorites" and the "Start Menu". These folders can be moved anywhere on you system and the new location updated in this key.

Open your registry and find the key below, listed are all the Windows special folders.

Note the current location of the folder you want to move, and then using explorer move the folder to the new location.

Edit the value in the key below for the folder you moved to reflect the new directory location.

Note: Log off or restart Windows for the changes to take effect.


Settings
Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\
Explorer\User Shell Folders]
 
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6217283
Right-click the "My Documents" shortcut on the desktop. There's an option to move the folder somewhere else on the dialog box which appears.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:makisupa
ID: 6220310
Make a directory some were else on your computer anywhere. it doesn't matter
for example. if you have multiple hard drives which I believe you do.
on your drive F: make a folder called My Documents.

then as  pjknibbs  said, right click the my documents folder on your desktop and there should be a browse button. all you have to do is browse to the new location that you made your My Documents folder and presto.
your my Documents folder is relocated. If you  want to remove the My Documents folder from the desktop. also right click on My Documents and there should be an option to remove from desktop.
al of these option I believe are under the preferencre menu or should be avaliable with just a right click
Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:68COUGAR
ID: 6222275
Steven Lewis gave the most detailed answer.  So he gets the points.  I've never edited a registry, but now I have the confidence to try!

BTW:  I'm a Win98 Dummy!  I used WFWG 3.11 until recently, because my wife uses Korean software that was not compatible with Win95.  STEVE:  Thanks for your help.  I'll look for your name in the future.  

PS:  My brother told me about this site when he was a Gateway Tech Rep.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6222286
68COUGAR I'm glad we could help, and look forward to seeing more of you here. It is an excellent site
Steve
0