[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Don't see any Services menu in Outlook 2000

Posted on 2001-06-21
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I just installed Office 2000 on my NT 4.0 machine, then I tried to configure my email account. However I noticed that when clicking the Tools menu, I don't see a Services option. The menu displys Internet E-mail (POP3), Microsoft Exchange Server and Outlook Address Book in my old machine running Office 97.

Anyway, I removed and re-installed Office 2000 several times but still don't have the "Services" menu visible. My colleages all get the "Services"menu without any problem. Why is this happening? Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:atuan
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 6216407
If you see "Accounts" rather than "Services" you installed in the Internet Mail Only mode, which wasn't an option in Outlook 97.

Go to Tools->Options->Mail Delivery and click "Reconfigure Mail Support", then choose "Corporate or Workgroup" mode, hit next, outlook will close.  Restart it and you should see Services again.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
YodaMage earned 400 total points
ID: 6219529
Go to control panel/mail and set up a service. See if you get it in Outlook then.
0